ID

 All the nominees of the second European Animation Emile Awards.

Peter Lord (Aardman) and president of European Animation Awards , Didier Brunner and Jean-Paul Commin (EAA board members) announced 90 nominees for the second Emile Awards during the Athens Press Conference (8 Nov 2018).

European Animation Emile Awards is a pan-European initiative (40 European countries)  to get together all animation professionals in Europe, and have them voted by their peers -in a celebration of the diversity and excellence of European animation. 18 Categories for Short and Students Films, Feature Films and TV/Broadcast Films were announced.

But (here's the rub): there is no special category for Best Film neither in the Short Section nor in the Feature Film/TV-Broadcast section this year. Instead, best directors' categories both in Shorts and Features/TV section are somehow to represent the film itself. A nod to the auteurish tradition of European animation or simply a conscious decision to avoid European film production trophies (which are now mostly awarded at Cartoon Forum)? In either case, a fact that cannot go unnoticed.

Five films with strong political affiliations and themes are in the front at the 2018 Emile Awards. In the feature film category, the leader is the documentarian adventure Another Day of Life  (Poland/ Spain/ Belgium/ Germany) by Raúl de la Fuente & Damian Nenow: 5 nominations, including Best Director and Best Writing.

 4 Emile nominations for last year's Oscar-nominated The Breadwinner (Cartoon Saloon/Melsine Productions): Best Background and Character Design, Best Animation, Best  Storyboard and Best Direction (Nora Twomey). The same number of nominations was shared with this year's Annecy Crystal  Funan​​ (France/ Belgium/ Luxembour/ Cambodia) by ​Denis Do, a semi-autobiographical story in Khmer Rouge Cambodian regime. The film is nominated for Best Direction, Writing, Background and Character Design and Sound Design.

The  Swiss/ Croatian/ German/Finnish co-production Chris the Swiss by Anja Kofmel (and a very touchy subject matter) also received 4 European Animation Awards nominations for writing, background and character design, soundtrack and sound design.

 3 nominations for another political film, the Iranian-themed (but produced in Germany and Austria) Tehran Taboo by Ali Soozandeh. The Estonian/Belgium/Irish/UK stop-motion film Captain Morten and the Ship of Fools by Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson, and Riho Unt has two nominations (best direction - character animation).  2 noms for the lovely Gordon and Paddy (here's our interview with director Linda Hambäck), and for Aaardman's new feature Early ManDilili in Paris, the new animation feature by Kirikou creator Michel Ocelot (read our review), only received a single nomination (best storyboard).

Also need to note the soundtrack nom for Greece for Dimitra Trypani and her work in Giorgos Nikopoulos' experimental animation THEOX.

In the shorts category, the competition is quite strong. The mid-length feature This Magnificent Cake!  by Emma De Swaef and Marc James Roels competes with the Annecy Cristal winner Bloeistraat 11​​ by Nienke Deutz (Belgium, Netherlands), the neurosis animation sensation Egg by Martina Scarpelli (France/Denmark), the 3D beautifully directed Fest by Nikita Diakur, and the Serbian Musical Traumas by Miloš Tomic .

Musical Traumas

Don't forget the Background and Character Design for a Short Film competition (why no writing category for a short film either?). The category usually acts as a complimentary to the "Best Direction for A Short Film", and fine films like Cat days​​  (Jon Frickey), (Fool) Time Job (Gilles Cuvelier),  Have Heart​​  (Will Anderson), Last Stop is the Moon​​ (Birute Sodeikaite), The Fruits of Clouds​​  (Alžběta Skálova (artistic director, Kateřina Karhánková).

In the Student films competition,  Paulina Ziolkowska gets another distinction here with Bless you!​​ The experimental animation A Love Letter to the One I Made up​​ - by Rachel Gutgarts (Israel), the stop-motion Enough (Anna Mantzaris, UK), the Estonian Pura Vida by Nata Metlukh, and Petits Poissons​​ by Noémie Buffat (France) are equally competent candidates here.

The full list of the nominees in the 18 EAA categories:

Selection Committee for Student & Short films: Niki Lindroth von Bahr​ - Sweden, filmmaker, Aneta Ozorek, Poland​ - artistic director of Klik Festival, Ülo Pikkov, Estonia​ - filmmaker, PhD on Eastern European Animation

- BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN A STUDENT FILM -

  • A Love Letter to the One I Made up​​ - Israel | ​ Rachel Gutgarts (director)
  • Bless you!​​ - Poland | ​ Paulina Ziolkowska (director)
  • Enough​​ - United Kingdom | ​ Anna Mantzaris (director)
  • Petits Poissons​​ - France | ​ Noémie Buffat (director)
  • Pura Vida​​ - Estonia | ​ Nata Metlukh (director)

- BEST DIRECTION - In an Animated Short Film

  • Bloeistraat 11​​ - Belgium, Netherlands | ​ Nienke Deutz (director)
  • Egg​​ - France, Denmark | ​ Martina Scarpelli (director)
  • Fest​​ - Germany |​ Nikita Diakur (director)
  • Musical Traumas​​ - Serbia | ​ Miloš Tomic  (director)
  • This Magnificent Cake! - ​ Belgium, France, Netherlands | ​ Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels (co-directors)

- BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN - In an Animated Short Film

  • Cat days​​ - Germany | ​ Jon Frickey (director)
  • (Fool) Time Job France | ​ Gilles Cuvelier (director)
  • Have Heart​​ - United Kingdom | ​ Will Anderson (director)
  • Last Stop is the Moon​​ - Poland, Lithuania | ​ Birute Sodeikaite (director)
  • The Fruits of Clouds​​ - Czech Republic | ​ Alžběta Skálova (artistic director), Kateřina Karhánková (director)

Selection Committee for TV/Broadcast Productions & Commissioned Films: Pierre-Henry Laporterie ​ - France, character and set designer - teacher, Sabine Andresone​ - Latvia, producer - curator, Ashley Boddy ​ - United Kingdom, storyboarder

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN A COMMISSIONED FILM -

  • A most precise and nuanced look into the life of the man, legend and visionary - Martin Luther ​ - Denmark | Magnus Igland Møller (director)
  • BBC Winter Olympics "The Fearless Are Here" ​ - United Kingdom | ​ Smith & Foulkes (co-directors)
  • Better Humans ​ - United Kingdom | ​ Moth Studio (directors)
  • Dancing on Ice​​ - United Kingdom | ​ Goodbye Kansas Studios (directors)
  • Lystfiskeren​​ - Denmark | ​ Sara Aunbirk (director)

TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION : - BEST DIRECTION - In a TV / Broadcast Production

  • Ariol - Dracuriol ​ - France | ​ Hélène Friren (director)
  • Ella, Oscar & Hoo - Nhooël, Nhooël​​ - France | ​ Emmanuel Linderer (director)
  • Esther's Notebooks - The Hundred Years War ​ - France | ​ Riad Sattouf, Mathias Varin (co-directors)
  • Hey Duggee - The Space Badge ​ - United Kingdom | ​ Grant Orchard (director)
  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe ​ - Denmark | ​ Christian Bøving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg (co-directors)

- BEST WRITING - In a TV / Broadcast Production

  • Angela's Christmas ​ - Ireland | ​ Will Collins, Damien O'Connor (writers)
  • Max & Maestro - The Supersonic Ear​​ - France, Italy, Germany | ​ Agathe Robilliard (writer)
  • Nate is Late - The Invaders ​ - France, Australia | ​ Simon Lecocq (writer), Sylvain Huchet (head writer)
  • The Highway Rat​​ - United Kingdom | ​ Jeroen Jaspaert (writer)
  • Vitello - Vitello Gets a Yucky Girlfriend ​ - Denmark | ​ Kim Fupz Aakeson, Ida Mule Scott (writers)
  • - BEST STORYBOARD - In a TV / Broadcast Production
  • A New Kind of Magic - A Fish out of Water ​ - France | ​ Stéphane Annette (storyboard artist)
  • Ella, Oscar & Hoo - The Treasure Map​​ - France | ​ David Berthier (storyboard artists), Emmanuel Linderer(storyboard supervisor)
  • Nate is Late - The Invaders ​ - France, Australia | J ​ oseph Herbelin, Jeremy Guiter (storyboard artists), Edouard Kuchiman (storyboard supervisor)
  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe ​ - Denmark | ​ Kenneth Ladekjær, Eva Lee Wallberg (storyboard artists)
  • The Highway Rat​​ - United Kingdom | ​ Tim Dillnutt, Jeroen Jaspaert (storyboard artists)

- BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION - In a TV / Broadcast Production

  • Ella, Oscar & Hoo - Nhooël, Nhooël​​ - France | ​ The animation team led by Emmanuel Linderer (director) and Erik Simon (animation supervisor)
  • Nate is Late - The Invaders ​ - France, Australia | Matthieu Giner, Mireille Tran (co-animators)
  • Rolling with the Ronks! - Take it to the field ​ - France | J ​ ean-Christophe Dessaint (animator)
  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe ​ - Denmark | ​ Tina Lykke Thorn, Henrik Sønniksen, Mikkel Vedel & Eva Lee Wallberg (co-animators)
  • The Highway Rat​​ - United Kingdom | ​ Quentin Vogel (animator) & the Triggerfish animation team

BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN - In a TV / Broadcast Production

  • Ariol - Dracuriol ​ - France | ​ Caz Murrell, François-Marc Baillet, Marc Boutavant (co-designers)
  • Claude - Rampaging Robots​​ - United Kingdom | ​ Angeliki Charenia (designer), the Claude art team
  • Esther's Notebooks - The Hundred Years War ​ - France | ​ Charlotte Cambon de Lavalette, Caz Murrell, Tom Viguier & Riad Sattouf (co-designers)
  • Petit Malabar - The Greedy Algae ​ - France | ​ Bastien Dupriez, Armelle Prunier, Nelly Blumenthal, Hélène Younous, Rémi Juillet (co-designers)
  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe ​ - Denmark | ​ Mikkel Sommer, Birk Von Brockdorff (co-designers)

- BEST SOUNDTRACK - In a TV / Broadcast Production

  • A Man is dead​​ - France |​ Yan Volsy, Pablo Pico (composer)
  • Angela's Christmas ​ - Ireland | ​ Darren Hendley (composer)
  • Animanimals - Ameise​​ - Germany | ​ Christian Heck (composer)
  • Rita Og Krokodille - Blueberries ​ - Denmark | ​ Tanera Dawkins (composer)
  • The Highway Rat​​ - United Kingdom | ​ René Aubry (composer)

BEST SOUND DESIGN - In a TV / Broadcast Production

  • Angela's Christmas ​ - Ireland | ​ Peter Blayney, Steve Maher (sound designers)
  • Athleticus - Middle-distance running​​ - France | ​ Célia Sayaphoum ( s ​ound designer)
  • Oggy and the Cockroaches - Zmen to the rescue ​ - France | ​ Anne-Sophie Coste, Manuel Drouglazet, Nicolas Maia (sound designers)
  • Pipas & Douglas - The Princess and the Dragon - France ​ | ​ Romain Anklewicz, Alexandre Lormeau (sound designers) Sounzee - Rickle Pick ​ - Hungary |​ Adrian Kollar (sound designer)

FEATURE FILM:

Selection Committee for Feature Films: Daniel Šuljić​ , Croatia - Animafest Film Festival curator, filmmaker, Martin Vandas​ - Czech Republic, producer, Alberto Vàzquez​ - Spain, director

- BEST DIRECTION - In a Feature Film

  • Another Day of Life ​ - Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | ​ Raúl de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (co-directors)
  • Captain Morten and the Spider Queen ​ - Estonia, Belgium, Ireland, United Kingdom | ​ Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson, Riho Unt (co-directors)
  • Funan​​ - France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | ​ Denis Do (director)
  • Tehran Taboo ​ - Germany, Austria | ​ Ali Soozandeh (director)
  • The Breadwinner ​ - Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | ​ Nora Twomey (director)

- BEST WRITING -In a Feature Film

  • Another Day of Life ​ - Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | ​ Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow, David Weber, Amaia Remirez & Niall Johnson (writers)
  • Chris the Swiss ​ - Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | ​ Anja Kofmel (writer)
  • Funan​​ - France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | ​ Denis Do & Magali Pouzol (writers)
  • Gordon & Paddy ​ - Sweden | ​ Janne Vierth (writer)
  • Tehran Taboo ​ - Germany, Austria | ​ Ali Soozandeh (writer)

BEST STORYBOARD - In a Feature Film

  • White Fang ​ - France, Luxembourg | ​ Simon Andriveau, David Canoville, Lian-Cho Han Jin Kuang, Ahmed Nasri, Oussama Bouacheria (storyboard artists)
  • Dilili in Paris ​ - France, Belgium, Germany | ​ Michel Ocelot (storyboard artist)
  • Early Man​​ - United Kingdom | ​ Ashley Boddy, Andy Janes, Richard Phelan, Michael Salter, Luis
  • Zamora-Pueyo (storyboard artists)
  • Gordon & Paddy ​ - Sweden | ​ Elinor Bergman (storyboard artist)
  • The Breadwinner ​ - Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | ​ Giovanna Ferrari, Julien Regnard, Stuart Shankly (storyboard artists)

- BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION - In a Feature Film

  • Captain Morten and the Spider Queen ​ - Estonia, Belgium, Ireland, United Kingdom | ​ Mart Kivi, Sam Turner (key animators)
  • Early Man​​ - United Kingdom | ​ Early Man character animation team
  • Luis & the Aliens​​ - Germany, Luxembourg, Denmark | ​ Jo Bub & Luis and The Aliens animation team
  • The Breadwinner ​ - Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | ​ Fabian Erlinghäuser, John Walsh, Lorraine Lordan, Jeremy Purcell, Viktor Ens, Nicolas Debray, Geoff King & Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart (animators)
  • Zombillenium​​ - France, Belgium | ​ Julien Belloteau, Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord, Marie-Laure Guisset, Jeanne Irzenski, David Nasser, Romain Vacher (animators)

- BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN - In a Feature Film

  • Another Day of Life ​ - Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | ​ Rafa ł Wojtunik (art director)
  • Chris the Swiss ​ - Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | ​ Simon Eltz, Anja Kofmel, Serge Valbert (art director)
  • Funan​​ - France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | ​ Michael Crouzat (art director)
  • The Breadwinner ​ - Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | ​ Ciaran Duffy, Reza Raihi (art directors), Sandra Andersen (character designer)
  • The Incredible Story of The Giant Pear​​ - Denmark | Troels Christoffersen (production design), Bjørn Pedersen (character model supervisor)

Selection Committee for Music & Sound Design: Mikolaj Trzaska ​ - Poland, musician, Alexandru Balanescu​ - Romania, composer, Dani Zacarias ​ - Spain, sound designer

- BEST SOUNDTRACK - In a Feature Film

  • Another Day of Life ​ - Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | ​ Mikel Salas (composer)
  • Black is Beltza​​ - Spain | ​ Fermin Muguruza, Raül Refree (composers)
  • Chris the Swiss ​ - Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | ​ Marcel Vaid (composer)
  • The Incredible Story of The Giant Pear​​ - Denmark | F ​ ridolin Nordsø (composer)
  • THEOX​​ - Greece | ​ Dimitra Trypani (composer)

- BEST SOUND DESIGN - In a Feature Film

  • Another Day of Life ​ - Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | ​ Oriol Tarragó (sound designer)
  • Chris the Swiss ​ - Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | ​ Markus Krohn (sound designer)
  • Funan​​ - France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | ​ Nicolas Leroy, Michel Schillings, Nicolas Tran Trong (sound designers)
  • Teheran Tabu ​ - Germany, Austria | ​ Janis Grossmann (sound designer)
  • The Tower​​ - France, Norway, Sweden |​ Christian Holm, Erik Clauss (sound designers)

 Special Screening of “Yellow Submarine”: for its 50th Anniversary:
This year, the Emile Awards Ceremony will be followed by the screening of "Yellow Submarine" (1968) directed by George Dunning , celebrating its 50th Anniversary with a restored version. The movie screening is reserved to Emile Awards attendees and will start right after the ceremony ends.

Copyright: Yellow Submarine Movie/Abramorama

From November 8 to December 2, all European Animation Awards members will be able to elect the winner for all categories among these nominations. Memberships are open to all.

View our comprehensive European Animation Awards 2018 Coverage.

European Animation Awards Asssociation was created with the purpose of organizing he annuals Emile Awards ceremonies, celebrating the vibration and intensity of the European animation creativity. The EAA is a non-profit organisation. The 2nd EAA award ceremony takes place in Lille, France (7-8 Dec 2018).

Want to read more articles like this?


Related Articles

Take Me Please, Egg in the Primanima Winners Take Me Please, Egg in the Primanima Winners
All the winners of the Hungarian festival Grand Prix:...
Surviving Strategies In Animation: The Full Programme of the 7th Primanima Surviving Strategies In Animation: The Full Programme of the 7th Primanima
Discover the highlights of the 2018 Budaors Hungarian...

Support Zippy Frames

Keep this professional animation journalism effort relevant and updated. Become a Zippy Frames patron