ID

View the selection results of the Trebon festival in Czech Republic.

Out of 1406 submitted films, the committee selected 120 films in total (from 36 countries) to compete in Anifilm’s international competition this year.

37 short films are included in competition. Here we find the new film by Australian animator Denis Tupicoff (A Photo of Me), the awarded stop-motion short Dolls Don't Cry by Frédérick Tremblay, the festival favorites Airport ( Michaela Müller) and Manivald (Chintis Lundgren), the Oscar-nominated Negative Space by Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata. The Annecy-awarded The Burden ( Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Sweden) is included, as well as Zbigniew Czapla's rotoscope Strange Case.

New film by Réka Bucsi (Solar Walk), and Reruns by Rosto is part of the Anifilm competition.

The non-narrative competition (18 films) includes names like Paul Bush (Elegy), Max Hatller (Divisional Articulations), Erick Oh (How To Paint Your Rainbow), and Mirai Mizue (Dreamland).

Elegy, Paul Bush

Lei Lei competes in the Music Video category with I Don’t Like the Comics You Drew (22 music videos overall), and the BAFTA-awarded NFTS film Poles Apart by Paloma Baeza is  in the Student Competition (43 films in total).

The full list of selected films:


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF SHORT FILMS
A Photo of Me,  Dennis Tupicoff, Australia
Airport, Michaela Müller Switzerland, Croatia
And The Moon Stands Still, Yulia Ruditskaya Belarus, Germany, United States
Bendito Machine VI - Carry On,   Jossie Malis Spain, France
Bloomsday, Vova Kompotik Russia
Cat Days, Jon Frickey    Germany, Japan
Charlie the Snowman's Christmas Wedding, Petr Vodička    Czech Republic
Conan O'Brien Discusses "We're Going to be Friends" by The White Stripes, Moth Studio United Kingdom
Coyote, Lorenz Wunderle, Switzerland
Dolls Don't Cry,  Frédérick Tremblay Canada
Fish, Arthur Sotto France
Ghost,   Ka Yin Lee Hong Kong SAR China
Grandpa Walrus,  Lucrèce Andreae France
Implie,  Yao Qi, Qin Nan li China
In A Nutshell, Fabio  Friedli     Switzerland
Jeom, Kang-Min Kim South Korea
L'alliance, Eugène Boitsov France
Manivald,  Chintis Lundgren Estonia
Mermaids and Rhinos, Viktória Traub    Hungary
Midnight Horror, Veerapatra Jinanavin Thailand
Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata France
Nothing Happens,  Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot     Denmark
Rabbit's Blood, Sarina Nihei United Kingdom, Japan
Reruns, Rosto France
Sleepy, Marta Monteiro Portugal
Solar Walk, Réka Bucsi  Denmark
Strange Case, Zbigniew Czapla Poland
The Burden, Niki Lindroth von Bahr Sweden
The Full Story , Daisy Jacobs, Christopher Wilder United Kingdom
Toy House, Natasha Danilevskaya Russia
Trump Dreams, Ruth Lingford United Kingdom, United States
Ugly, Nikita Diakur Germany
Walking and running, Vít Pancíř Czech Republic
Wicked Girl, Ayce Kartal France, Turkey
Wildebeest, Nicolas Keppens, Matthias Phlips     Belgium
World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People's Thoughts, Don Hertzfeldt    United States
Yellow, Ivana Šebestová Slovakia

 
INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF STUDENT FILMS
A Daily Chat,Cheng-Hsu Chung United Kingdom
A Table Game, Nicolás Petelski     Spain
Cabin Pressure, Matthew Lee United Kingdom
Chase, Michaela Režová     Czech Republic
Closed Visit, Jade Evans United Kingdom
Cops & Robbers, Florian Maubach Germany
Don't Wake, Evgeniia Golikova Estonia
Enough, Anna Mantzaris   United Kingdom
Eva, Chiara Tessera Italy
Exit, Jerzy Tabor Poland
Flower Found! Jorn Leeuwerink Netherlands
Food, Michaela Mihalyiová, Czech Republic
Hypnagogia, Magdalena Kvasničková, Czech Republic
If you can, Hanna Rybak, Poland
Just Passing With Dr. Zussman, Yannay Matarasso, Anat Efrati     Israel
Liv, Sunniva Fluge Hole United Kingdom
Living Like Heta, Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu, Kerstin Zemp Switzerland
Love Letter To The One I Made Up, Rachel Gutgarts Israel
Ming, Danski Tang United States
Mukumu    Pavla Baštanová Czech Republic
Oh God, Betina Bozek Poland
Oh Mother! Paulina Ziolkowska Poland
Once in the Fields of Boredom,Teele Strauss Estonia
Overrun, Pierre Ropars, Antonin Derory, Diane  Thirault, Jérémie Cottard, Matthieu Druaud, Adrien Zumbihl France
Poles Apart, Paloma Baeza United Kingdom
Pumped up, Marion Ichard France
Red Riding Hood, Martina Holcová Czech Republic
Ripple, Mor Israeli France
Sea, Marharita Tsikhanovich Belarus, Czech Republic
Snow White Cologne, Amanda Eliasson United Kingdom
Spacedogs, Sophia Schönborn Germany
Tête à Tête, Natasha Tonkin United Kingdom
The Crack, Mika Koskinen Finland
The Hoopoe And The Owls, Narges Haghighat Canada
The Northeast Kingdom, Alan Jennings United States
The Spirit of Life, Anne Mirjam Kraav Estonia
Travelogue Tel Aviv, Samuel Patthey Switzerland
Twin Islands,Manon Sailly, Charlotte Sarfati, Christine Jaudoin, Lara Cochetel, Raphaël Huot, Fanny Teisson     France
Wandering Bondy, Veronika Zacharová Czech Republic
War Marks, Meshy Koplevitch Israel
Wedding Day, Zuzana Čupová Czech Republic
Where are fatty pigeons come from? Yeonjeong Lee South Korea
Yola, Héloïse Ferlay France


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF MUSIC VIDEOS
Antoine Debarge: Dolly.Zero, Ugo Bienvenu France
Autobianchin: Les bras d'Amelie, Boukraa Jeanne Belgium
Bárbora Poláková: Krosna, Kosuke Sugimoto Czech Republic
Clemente Castillo - Fuegos Artificiales, Alfonso de la Cruz Mexico
Eluvium: Regenerative Being, Stas Santimov Ukraine
Opak Dissu: Fabia Trap
Vojta Kočí, Mikuláš Suchý Czech Republic
Fergie: Love is Blind, Chris Ullens United Kingdom
Husky: Ghost, Jonathan Chong Australia
I Don’t Like the Comics You Drew, Lei Lei China, United States
Kożuch: Warszawa, Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi Poland
Rex Orange County: Loving is Easy, Chris Ullens United Kingdom
Schööf: Krapfen, Frederic Siegel Switzerland
Smiley: Flori de plastic, Claudia Ilea  Romania
Sookee: Queere Tiere, Ana Angel Germany
Tall Juan: Cuidacoches, Dante Zaballa     Argentina, Germany
Tom Rosenthal: Fenn, Sarina Nihei United Kingdom
Toto Bona Lokua: Ma Mama, Katy Wang United Kingdom
Tree9: Ma Ydoum Hal, Hugo de Faucompret  Tunisia, France
Tristram Ethergale: Smokingbird, Mathilde Remy   Belgium
Vulfgang Rainstorme: Semblance, Yan Dan Wong, Annalotta Pauly Malaysia, Sweden
羊を数える -electric sleeps-, Yukie Nakauchi Japan
Yung Nnelg ft. Ray Fuego: Tetsuo, Mickey Cohen    Netherlands

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF ABSTRACT AND NON-NARRATIVE ANIMATIONS
Garoto transcodificado a partir de fosfeno,Rodrigo Faustini Brazil
Crux, Roy Alexandre Canada
Divisional Articulations, Max Hattler Hong Kong SAR China
Dreamland, Mirai Mizue  France
Elegy, Paul Bush United Kingdom, Switzerland
How To Paint Your Rainbow, Erick Oh     United States, South Korea
Interstitial, Shunsaku Hayashi     Japan
Not My Type, Gockell Gerd Germany, Switzerland
Persistence of Vision IV, Ismael Sanz-Pena Norway
SIlo, Gina Kamentsky     United States
La Bataille de San Romano, Georges Schwizgebel  Switzerland
Das gavetas nascem sons, Vítor Hugo  Portugal
Le tigre de Tasmanie, Vergine Keaton France
The Train, The Forest, Patrick Buhr Germany
Vernunft & Triebe, Bennet Meyer Germany
Water Dream / 水の夢, Koji Yamamura Japan
Vlnění / Waves, Vojtěch Domlátil, Czech Republic
Word!Amos Mulder Netherlands

Selection of films to compete in categories for best feature film, best computer game and all films to compete in the national competition Czech Horizon will be published until the end of February.

Anifilm, the International festival of animated films in  Třeboň, Czech Republic, takes place May 1st - 6th 2018.

Sign Up: Stay updated on European and Independent Animation News. Subscribe to our Newsletter.

Support Zippy Frames

Keep this professional animation journalism effort relevant and updated. Become a Zippy Frames patron