ID

 All the finalists of the short, student and Croatian films competition of the Zagreb fest.

After reviewing more than 1800 submitted films from 76 countries around the world, World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb resents the official selection results. The selection Jury were: Daniel Šuljić (artistic director), Lucija Mrzljak, Krešimir Zubčić (Grand Competition) / Petra Balekić, Darko Masnec (Student Film Competition).

New films by David Doutel & Vasco Sá (Augur), Veljko Popović (Cyclists), Juan Pablo Zaramella (Heroes),  Marta Pajek (III), Nikola Majdak Jr., Ana Nedeljković (Untravel), Georges Schwizgebel (The Battle of San Romano), Sarina Nihei (Rabbit's Blood) are in competition.

Untravel

The Estonian Riho Unt is also present with his Mary and 7 Dwarfs, and Dutch artist Rosto competes with Reruns, along with Ivan Maximov (Alternative Walk).

Mary and the 7 Dwarfs

Darko Vidačković, Slobodan Tomić, Ana Horvat, Marko Meštrović, Jelena Oroz participate in the Croatian competition section.

Two for two

GRAND COMPETITION - SHORT FILMS

  • 32-RBIT, Victor Orozco Ramirez (Germany, Mexico / 2018 / 07:45)
  • 5 EUROS, Serge Elissalde (France / 2017 / 11:19)
  • 5 YEARS AFTER THE WAR, Samuel Albaric, Ulysse Lefort, Martin Wiklund (France / 2017 / 16:39)
  • A FLY IN THE RESTAURANT, Xu An, Xi Chen (China / 2018 / 06:20)
  • ALTERNATIVE WALK, Ivan Maximov (Russia / 2017 / 05:08)
  • ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR, David Fine, Alison Snowden (Canada / 2018 / 14:00)
  • AUGUR, David Doutel, Vasco Sá (Portugal / 2018 / 15:00)
  • BETWEEN THE SHADOWS, Alice Guimarães, Mónica Santos (Portugal, France / 2018 / 13:25)
  • CUCKOO, Aline Höchli (Switzerland / 2017 / 03:10)
  • CYCLISTS, Veljko Popović (Croatia, France / 2018 / 07:20)
  • DARK BLUE, Beate Hecher, Markus Keim (Austria, Italy / 2017 / 08:24)
  • ELECTRICIAN’S DAY, Vladimir Leschiov (Latvia / 2018 / 08:44)
  • ELUVIUM - REGENERATIVE BEING, Stas Santimov (Ukraine / 2017 / 07:21)
  • FEST, Nikita Diakur (Germany /2018 / 03:00)
  • FINITY CALLING, Jasper Kuipers (Netherlands, Belgium / 2018 / 15:00)
  • HANDBOOK FOR GARDENING, Sarah Jane Hatooka Scebat (France / 2017 / 10:45)
  • HEROES, Juan Pablo Zaramella (Argentina / 2018 / 03:10)
  • HIDE AND SEEK, Abhishek Verma (India / 2017 / 06:07)
  • HOW THE STEEL WAS TEMPERED, Igor Grubić (Croatia / 2018 / 11:20)
  • III, Marta Pajek (Poland / 2018 / 12:00)
  • LA CHUTE, Boris Labbé (France / 2018 / 14:30)
  • LAGUNE, Mathieu Labaye, Hannah Letaïf (Belgium / 2017 / 06:08)
  • LAVO, Sasha Svirsky (Russia / 2017 / 01:58)
  • LIKE US, LOVERS, Dotan Moreno (Israel / 2018 / 16:30)
  • MANIMALS, OH Jihyeon (South Korea / 2017 / 04:54)
  • MARK LOTTERMAN – HAPPY, Alice Saey (France, Netherlands / 2017 / 06:35)
  • MARY AND 7 DWARFS, Riho Unt (Estonia / 2018 / 12:30)
  • MERMAIDS AND RHINOS, Viktória Traub (Hungary / 2017 / 15:00)
  • MR. DEER, Mojtaba Mousavi (Iran / 2018 / 09:00)
  • NEGATIVE SPACE, Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter (France / 2017 / 05:30)
  • OBON, Andre Hörmann, SAMO (Germany / 2018 / 15:00)
  • RABBIT’S BLOOD, Sarina Nihei (United Kingdom, Japan / 2017 / 04:42)
  • RERUNS, Rosto (Netherlands, France, Belgium / 2018 / 14:15)
  • THE BATTLE OF SAN ROMANO, Georges Schwizgebel (Switzerland / 2017 / 02:25)
  • THE BLISSFUL ACCIDENTAL DEATH, Sergiu Negulici (Romania / 2017 / 5:10)
  • THE BOX, Dušan Kastelic (Slovenia / 2017 / 12:12)
  • THE DEATH, DAD & SON, Denis Walgenwitz, Winshluss (France / 2017 / 13:32)
  • THE OGRE, Laurène Braibant (France / 2017 / 09:41)
  • THE VELVET UNDERGROUND PLAYED AT MY HIGH SCHOOL, Anthony Jannelli, Robert Pietri (United States / 2017 / 7:40)
  • TWO FOR TWO, Jelena Oroz (Croatia / 2018 / 08:00)
  • UNTRAVEL, Nikola Majdak Jr., Ana Nedeljković (Serbia, Slovakia / 2018 / 09:20)
  • WAAAH, Sawako Kabuki (Japan / 2018 / 01:15)
  • WILDEBEEST, Nicola Keppens, Matthias Phlips (Belgium / 2017 / 19:08)
  • WOODY & WOODY, Jaume Carrió (Spain / 2017 / 12:28)

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION

  • A DAY IN THE PARK, Diego Porral (ESNE (Design, Innovation and Technology University School from Madrid / Spain / 2017 / 02:55)
  • A LOVE LETTER TO THE ONE I MADE UP, Rachel Gutgarts (Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design / Israel / 2017 / 06:05)
  • AIR, Minhao Hu, Jolene Tan, Phoebe Ting (Nanyang Technological University, School of arts, design and media / Singapore / 2017 / 05:05)
  • ANIMATEUR, Alexander Gratzer (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design Budapest / Austria / 2017 / 04:02)
  • ASTRALE, Bérénice Motais de Narbonne (ENSAD / France / 2017 / 12:00)
  • AUGENBLICKE, Kiana Naghshineh (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH / Germany / 2017 / 03:45)
  • BARBEQUE, Jenny Jokela (Royal College of Art, Animation / United Kingdom / 2017 / 05:44)
  • BLESS YOU!, Paulina Ziolkowska (The Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School in Lodz / Poland / 2018 / 04:45)
  • BOOM, Zyn (China Academy of Art / China / 2017 / 05:12)
  • BRAIN CABLE 12197, Dan Safonov (St. Petersburg institute of film and television / Russia / 2017 / 01:09)
  • CAT CITY, ZHANG Jueyang (China Academy of Art / China / 2017 / 05:56)
  • COMFORT, Weronika Banasińska (Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow / Poland / 2017 / 09:35)
  • COUNT YOUR CURSES, Lorène Yavo (ENSAV La Cambre / Belgium / 2017 / 08:30)
  • FACING IT, Sam Gainsborough (National Film and Television School / United Kingdom / 2018 / 08:30)
  • FISH BOY, Anita Bruvere (National Film and Television School / United Kingdom / 2018 / 08:45)
  • FLIMFLAM, Marko Belić (Akademija likovnih umjetnosti u Zagrebu / Croatia / 2018 / 08:00)
  • FLOWER FOUND!, Jorn Leeuwerink (HKU University of the Arts Utrecht / Netherlands / 2017 / 6:47)
  • FOOD FOR FRAUGHT, Reid McManus (University of Newcastle / Australia / 2017 / 02:20)
  • FOOD, Michaela Mihalyi (FAMU / Czech Republic / 2017 / 01:30)
  • FUSE, Malaeke Farhangadib (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH / Germany / 2017 / 06:56)
  • GALS, Caori MURATA (Tokyo University of the Arts / Japan / 2018 / 02:10)
  • HEART CHAKRA, Angela Stempel (CalArts / United States / 2017 / 07:21)
  • HIM&HER, Nathalie Lamb (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg / Germany / 2017 / 07:47)
  • IN YOUR HANDS, Lisa Baillon, Delphine Delannoy, Tsu-Ning Lai, Atiyyah Lallmahomed, Gwenaël Renaud, Daphné Westelynck (Supinfocom Rubika / France / 2017 / 07:50)
  • INN, Zion Chen (University of Southern California / United States / 2017 / 04:24)
  • LIVING LIKE HETA, Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu, Kerstin Zemp (Hochschule Lucerne Design&Kunst / Switzerland / 2017 / 06:12)
  • LOU PANTAÏ, Manuel Morvant (EMCA / France / 2017 / 08:33)
  • LOVE ME, FEAR ME, Veronica Solomon (Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf / Germany / 2018 / 06:06)
  • MIXED MATERIALS, Anna Van Riel (KASK Royal Academy of Fine Arts / Belgium / 2017 / 06:30)
  • MOULINET, Sander Joon (Estonian Academy of Arts / Estonia / 2017 / 05:53)
  • MY LITTLE GOAT, Tomoki MISATO (Tokyo University of the Arts / Japan / 2018 / 10:13)
  • OH GOD, Betina Bożek (Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts, Krakow / Poland / 2017 / 03:50)
  • OH MOTHER!, Paulina Ziolkowska (PWSFTViT / Poland / 2017 / 12:15)
  • ONE DAY AT A TIME, Ruiting Ji (Concordia University / Canada / 2017 / 03:02)
  • OOZE, Kilian Vilim (Hslu Design & Kunst / Switzerland / 2017 / 05:29)
  • PARANOJA PARANOJE, Katarina Jukić (Akademija likovnikh umjetnosti u Zagrebu / Croatia / 2018 / 04:34)
  • PINING, Caibei Cai (Royal College of Art / United Kingdom / 2017 / 02:15)
  • SIGH OF SIGHS, GIM Bo-seong (Korea National University of Arts / South Korea / 2018 / 05:50)
  • SPACEDOGS, Sophia Schönborn (Filmuniversity Babelsberg Konrad Wolf / Germany / 2017 / 05:42)
  • TAKE ME PLEASE, Olivér Hegyi (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design Budapest / Hungary / 2017 / 13:50)
  • THE AUTOPSY OF SVEN SVENSSON, Hadas Coen, Shir Pakman (Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design / Israel / 2017 / 05:41)
  • THE MAN WITH BIRDS, Quentin Marcault (La Poudrière / France / 2017 / 04:25)
  • THE NORTHEAST KINGDOM, Alan Jennings (California Institute of the Arts / United States / 2017 / 07:49)
  • THE OTHER, Marta Magnuska ( Polish National Film School in Łódź / Poland / 2018 / 05:00)
  • TRAVELOGUE TEL AVIV, Samuel Patthey (HSLU Design und Kunst Lucerne Switzerland / Switzerland / 2017 / 06:00)
  • WALKING FOREST, Raffaele Gans-Pfister (Rhode Island School of Design / United States / 2017 / 08:49)

CROATIAN FILM COMPETITION

  • A VERY WET NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM, Milan Trenc (Croatia / 2018 / 03:46)
  • BOBO, Andrej Rehak (Croatia / 2018 / 13:40)
  • CYCLISTS, Veljko Popović (Croatia, France / 2018 / 07:20)
  • FLIMFLAM, Marko Belić (Croatia / 2018 / 08:00)
  • HOW THE STEEL WAS TEMPERED, Igor Grubić (Croatia / 2018 / 11:20)
  • JUST SWIMMING, Darko Vidačković (Croatia / 2017 / 10:10)
  • MALLEUS DEI, Dino Krpan (Croatia / 2018 / 03:46)
  • MONTE ADRION, Vuk Jevremovic (Germany, Croatia / 2017 / 03:41)
  • NUTZ, Denis Alenti (Croatia / 2018 / 02:21)
  • PARANOJA PARANOJE, Katarina Jukić (Croatia / 2018 / 04:34)
  • PAST IS GROWING, Dea Jagić (Croatia / 2018 / 08:15)
  • PERFORATIONS, Slobodan Tomić (Croatia / 2018 / 03:46)
  • RED APPLE, Ana Horvat (Croatia /2018 / 03:46)
  • TECHNEMENT, Branko Farac (Croatia / 2018 / 11:50)
  • TRIP, Marko Meštrović (Croatia / 2017 / 10:40)
  • TWO FOR TWO, Jelena Oroz (Croatia / 2018 / 08:00)
  • VISIT, Die Zoone, Smelly Feet Dog (Croatia / 2018 / 03:46)
  • WHITE CROW, Miran Miošić (Croatia / 2018 / 09:00)

Selection results for the Grand Competition - Feature Films, Films for Children Competition and World Panorama will be announced soon.

Animafest Zagreb takes place 4-9 June 2018.