ID

For the first time, this year the Special Prizes were awarded today at 7:00 pm during a ceremony with the Mayor of Annecy, Jean-Luc Rigaut, at the Town Hall. See the winners.

Seven prizes were presented from programmes representing over 80 countries.

The Festival Connexions Award – Région Rhône-Alpes in partnership with Lumières Numériques, awarded by Olivier Calonnec (À Nous de Voir, Festival Cinéma & Science, Oullins), Élodie Dujardin-Moyon (Annecy Cinéma Italien), Anne Farrer (Festival international du film de montagne, Autrans), Elise Fayolle (Festival Tête de Mule, Saint-Étienne) and Stéphane Laurencin (Festival du film d'animation pour la jeunesse, Bourg-en-Bresse), was given to:

Through the Hawthorn, Anna Benner, Pia Borg, Gemma Burditt, LIKELY STORY, Great Britain.

The Junior Jury Award for a Graduation Film, awarded by Elise Engel (14 yrs, aaa), Klara Kracina (14 yrs, The Elephant – Educational Animated Film Program, Slovenia), Nea Ciuha Najder (13 yrs, The Elephant – Educational Animated Film Program, Slovenia) and Lucas Sayou (13 yrs), was given to:

 Interview > Entrevue, Mikkel Okholm, THE ANIMATION WORKSHOP, Denmark

The Junior Jury Award for a Short Film, awarded by Vid Gojkovic (11 yrs, The Elephant – Educational Animated Film Program, Slovenia), Anna Longeret (11 yrs, aaa), Victor Schenck (12 yrs, aaa), and Lovro Smrekar (12 yrs, The Elephant – Educational Animated Film Program, Slovenia), was given to:

 Histoires de bus > Bus Stories, TALI, Canada, NFB

The Fipresci Award, awarded by Midhat Ajanovíc Ayan (Croatia), Claüs Löser (Germany) and Bujor Ion Rîpeanu (Romania), was given to:

 Nul poisson où aller > No Fish Where to Go, Nicola Lemay, Janice Nadeau, Canada,

"Gan Foundation Aid for Distribution" for a Work in Progress Award, awarded by Dominique Hoff, was given to: Adama, Simon Rouby, NAIA SAS, PIPANGAÏ PRODUCTION, GAO SHAN PICTURES, France.

The Sacem Award for Original Music in a short film, awarded by Étienne Perruchon (musician, composer), was given to: Hasta Santiago, Mauro Carraro, Pierre Manchot, NADASDY FILM, France, Switzerland.

The "CANAL+ Creative Aid" Award for a Short Film, awarded by Pascale Faure from CANAL+, was given to: Wonder, Mirai Mizue, CaRTe blaNCHe, CALF, Japan, France.

Annecy main prizes will be given on Saturday, 14 June.

 

Related Articles

Kobe Bryant Removed from Animation is Film Festival Jury Kobe Bryant Removed from Animation is Film Festival Jury
UPDATE: Kobe Bryant was ultimately removed from the festival...
Women In Animation 2018 Summit: Programme Lineup & Live Streaming Women In Animation 2018 Summit: Programme Lineup & Live Streaming
Live streaming will be available for the 2018 WIA Conference...

Support Zippy Frames

Keep this professional animation journalism effort relevant and updated. Become a Zippy Frames patron