ID

The 2014 Fantoche (Baden, Switzerland) fest has announced its selection line-up.

1,298 films have been submitted from 73 countries, including 91 films from Switzerland to this year's Fantoche (2-7 September 2014).

A highly eclectic list of films includes the Annecy-award Man on the Chair (Dahee Jeong), The Bigger Picture (Daisy Jacobs), and Through the Hawthorn (Anna, Benner, Pia Borg, Gemma Burditt).

Theodore Ushev (who won last year's Fantoche with Gloria Victoria) is present with his latest 3e page après le soleil, as well as the direct-to-film Canadian animator Steven Woloshen with his 1000 Plateaus [all selection results at the end of the article].

Fantoche focuses on guest country Japan, with various short film programmes, old and new feature films, presentations, discussion forums and other related activities.

See all selection results:

International Competition 1:              
L'Île Noire ,   Christen Nino  (2014 CH)
Moy lichniy los',  Shmelkov  Leonid  (2013    RU)
The Shirley Temple,  SHERER   DANIELA  (2013    GB)
Neeuklidine geometrija,   Jakaite    Skirmanta   ( 2013    LT)

Masteikaite Solveiga, An Adventurous Afternoon,   Geisser, Ines Christine, Geisser,  Kirsten Carina   (2013    DE)     
Black tape, Kranot  Michelle, Kranot    Uri    (2014 DK/IL)

Wonder , Mizue Mirai   (2014  JP/FR)
Ma maison est en carton,  Lisiki  Esther    FR
                
International Competition 2              
Haname,   NAKANO   Saki  ( 2014  JP)
La Testa tra le Nuvole   Catani   Roberto   ( 2013    IT)
éphémère , Haller  Sophie   ( 2013   CH)
Obida,   Budanova   Anna    (2013    RU)
I Love Hooligans,   Bouw   Jan-Dirk   ( 2013    NL/BE)
1000 Plateaus,    Woloshen   Steven   ( 2014    CA)
Muzhchina vstrechayet zhenshinu,    Geller    Dmitry     (2014    RU)
Interview,    Okholm    Mikkel     (2014    DK)
Man on the Chair,    Dahee  Jeong   ( 2014    KR/FR)
                
International Competition 3             
Timber,   Hedinger    Nils    (2014 CH)
Vol Au Vent,   Bouttens   Isabel  (2013    BE)
Things Don’t Fit,    DIVALL   TIM   ( 2013    GB)
Patch,   Gockell   Gerd    (2014    DE/CH)
Yodomi no sawagi ,   Onohana    (2014    JP
3e page après le soleil, Ushev   Theodore   (2014    CA)
Rainy Days,    Leschiov   Vladimir    (2014    LV/CA)
Brut,     Filippova    Svetlana   (2014    RU)
Through the Hawthorn,  Benner  Anna, Borg   Pia, Burditt  Gemma  (2014 GB)       
                
International Competition 4           
Picture Particles,   Fleisch   Thorsten    (2014    DE)
Teisel pool metsa,   Tuttelberg   Anu-Laura    (2014    EE)
Must Stsenaarium,   Holm    Kristjan   ( 2014    EE)
The Bigger Picture,   JACOBS    DAISY   ( 2014    GB)
Kamakura,   Mizushiri  Yoriko   ( 2013    JP)
Муравьиные песни,   Svirsky   Sasha    (2014    RU)
bum-bum the baby of the fisher,    Maximov    Ivan    (2013    RU)
Golden boy,    Versace    Ludovic        FR
                
Swiss Competition 1         
L'Île Noire    Christen    Nino    (2014    CH)
Contenti , Röthlin, Claudia, Gutjahr,  Yves   (2013    CH)      
Le Cargo de l'Angoisse,  Guex   Antoine  (2014    CH)
éphémère,  Haller   Sophie   ( 2013    CH)
INVASION!  Angehrn  Christoph    (2014    CH/US)
Static Shift , Hugentobler  Martina  (2013    CH)
you should be dancing!   Wyser  Elinor    (2014    CH)
Imposteur ,  Chapuis  Elie   (2013    CH)
Terrarium No 1,  Haug  Sarah    (2013    CH)
Easy Prey, Siegel  Frederic  ( 2014  CH)
A Cupboard's Life,   Homenu  Naomi    (2014   CH)
Astronaut-K,    Harisberger    Daniel   ( 2014    CH)
Everything's ok,   Haas   Jürgen   ( 2014  CH)
Oh Wal,   Locher   Joana    (2014    CH)
Schacher Werni ,   Flückiger   Michael    (2014    CH)
The Sound of Crickets,  Klaiber   Justine  (2014    CH)
                
                
Swiss Competition 2:             
The Time Tunnel,  Koy    Dirk   ( 2014  CH)
Timber,   Hedinger   Nils   ( 2014  CH)
Patch,    Gockell  Gerd  ( 2014  DE/CH)
Nain Geant,   Giezendanner    Fabienne   (2013    CH/FR)
IOA,   Möhring   Gabriel   (2013    CH)
Der kleine Vogel und das Eichhörnchen,   von Döhren   Lena    (2014    CH)
naughty & nice,  Rees  Dustin  ( 2013   CH)
On se voit demain,  Dinkel  Julien, Hunziker    Judith   ( 2013  CH)          
Cyclopèdes,  Epiney   Mathieu   (2014  CH)
Aubade,  Carraro   Mauro   (2014  CH)
Es war finster und merkwürdig still, Brunold    Mirella, Calderone    Nina  (2014 CH)

Cairo 52,   Birrer   Dominique   (2014  CH)
Knots, Saglam  Arzu, Stirnimann  Lea, Leudolph    Lisa  (2013  CH)
Tadaima, Wüst  Jonathan  (2014 CH)

TAGS: