ID

The 2012 Ottawa International Animation Festival has announced its winners.

 An interesting (if dark) story of violence, drugs and friendship, Junkyard (Hisko Hulsing, Netherlands) was the Nelvana Grand Prize recipient at Ottawa. Junkyard tells the story of a man stabbed and about to die, who recalls his own life story with his friend, and the junkyard of a lowlife dealer. 

 The Goya-awarded feature drama film about an elderly friendship, Wrinkles (Ignacio Ferreras, Spain) was the winner of the Best Animated Feature. [review]

The Oscar-nominated story of a chicken through the 20th century, A Morning Stroll (Grant Orchard, Studio AKA, UK) won the Best Narrative Short Award.

 The student award (Walt Disney Grand Prize) went to another UK film, I Am Tom Moody by Ainslie Henderson (Edinburgh College of Art, UK). The film also grabbed the Ottawa Media Jury award.

 

Best Experimental/Abstract Animation award went to Rivière au Tonnerre (Pierre Hébert, Canada).

Theodore Ushev with his Nightingales in December won the Best Canadian Animation award, and the US renown independent animator Don Hertzfeldt was the recipient of the NFB of Canada Public Prize for his It's A Beautiful Day.

 See the full list of winners of the 2012 Ottawa Animation Festival (19-23 Sep), and view selected film trailers below.

 

Nelvana GRAND PRIZE for Best Independent Short Animation: Junkyard- directed by Hisko Hulsing, Netherlands

GRAND PRIZE for Best Animated Feature: Arrugas (Wrinkles), directed by Ignacio Ferreras, Spain

Walt Disney GRAND PRIZE for Best Student Animation: I Am Tom Moody- directed by Ainslie Henderson, Edinburgh College of Art, UK

GRAND PRIZE for Best Commissioned Animation: Primus "Lee Van Cleef" - by Chris Smith, USA

Best Animation School Showreel: Supinfocom (France)

BEST Narrative Short: A Morning Stroll - by Grant Orchard, STUDIO AKA, UK

BEST Experimental/Abstract Animation: Rivière au Tonnerre - directed by Pierre Hébert, Canada

Adobe Prize for BEST High School Animation: The Bean - by Hae Jin Jung, Gyeonggi Art High School, South Korea

Honourable Mention: La Soif Du Monde (Thirsty Frog) - by a Collective: 12 Children, Camera-etc, Belgium

 

BEST Undergraduate Animation: Reizwäsche - by Jelena Walf & Viktor Stickel, Germany

BEST Graduate Animation:Ballpit - directed by Kyle Mowat, Sheridan College, Canada

BEST Promotional Animation: Red Bull 'Music Academy World Tour' - by Pete Candeland, Passion Pictures, UK

BEST Music Video: The First Time I Ran Away - by Joel Trussell, USA

BEST Television Animation for Adults: Portlandia: Zero Rats - by Rob Shaw, USA

BEST Short Animation Made for Children: Beethoven's Wig, directed by Alex Hawley & Denny Silverthorne, Canada

Honourable Mentions:

Au Coeur de L'Hiver - directed by Isabelle Favez, Switzerland  & Why do we Put up with Them? - directed by David Chai, USA

BEST Television Animation Made for Children: Regular Show: Eggscellent - by JC Quintel, Cartoon Network

Honourable Mention: Adventure Time: Jake vs. Me-Mow - by Pendleton Ward, Cartoon Network, USA

The National Film Board of Canada PUBLIC PRIZE:  It's Such a Beautiful Day - directed by Don Hertzfeldt, USA

Canadian Film Institute Award for BEST Canadian Animation:  Nightingales in December, directed by Theodore Ushev, Canada

Honourable Mentions: Ballpit - directed by Kyle Mowat, Sheridan College, Canada  & MacPherson - directed by Martine Chartrand, National Film Board of Canada, Canada

BEST Canadian Student Animation Award: Gum - By Noam Sussman, Sheridan College, Canadaa

Honourable Mentions: Ballpit - By Kyle Mowat, Sheridan College, Canada & Tengri - By Alisi Telengut, Concordia University, Canada

The Ottawa Media Jury Award: I Am Tom Moody- By Ainslie Henderson, Edinburgh College of Art, UK


 

Visit http://animationfestival.ca

TAGS: