ID

Insomnia open-air Animation Festival, 19-23/7/18

Category
ANIMATION FESTIVALS
Deadline | Event Dates (period)
19 July 2018 - 23 July 2018
City
Kaluga area, Russia
Telephone
+7 968 489–18-51
Email
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Edition
6
Submission deadline
2018-03-25
Submission/Registration Fee
No

Insomnia is a truly independent animation open-air festival which takes place in the Russian countryside, 200 km from Moscow to the south.

It is located on a big and fantastically nice meadow surrounded by the forest, near the small river Ugra. We show the animation competition on two huge screens during the nights. During the days you can enjoy other festival activities like lectures, live music concerts, performances, a craft market and art-installations. There is also a play zone for children with attractions and an animation program, and an international competition

Selection results 2018

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – PROFNASTIL (PROFESSIONAL WORKS)
(OO) / Seo-Ro Oh / South Korea, 2017 / 6’10’’
39 Weeks, 6 Days (39 tyzdnov, 6 dni) / Joanna Kozuch, Boris Sima / Slovakia, 2017 / 07’51’’
About a Woman Who Wanted To Fly Away (Про бабу, которая хотела улететь) / Sasha Svirsky / Russian Federation, 2018 / 08’42’’
Aérobie / Bastien Dupriez / France, 2017 / 03’52’’
Ant (Ameise) / Julia Ocker / Germany, 2017 / 03’37’’
Ballerina / Steven Subotnick / United States, 2018 / 04’30’’
Beebox / Cable Hardin / United States, 2018 / 02’13’’
Boogie Stomp Pink / Stuart Pound / United Kingdom, 2017 / 03’34’’
Bus Stop (Остановка) / Nina Bisyarina / Russian Federation, 2017 / 7’00’’
Cadavre exquis / Stéphanie Lansaque, François Leroy / France, 2018 / 12’50’’
Cat Days / Jon Frickey / Germany - Japan, 2017 / 11’
Catastrophe / Jamille van Wijngaarden / Netherlands, 2017 / 02’15’’
Coco's Day (Кокоша) / Tatiana Moshkova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 04’20’’
Cyclistes (Biciklisti) / Veljko Popovic / Croatia - France, 2018 / 7'19''
Dolls Don't Cry / Frederick Tremblay / Canada, 2017 / 20’05’’
Dreamland / Mirai Mizue / France, 2018 / 04’45’’
Edge of Alchemy / Stacey Steers / United States, 2017 / 17’15’’
Electrician's Day (Elektrika diena) / Vladimir Leschiov / Latvia, 2018 / 8'44''
Extrapolate / Johan Rijpma / Japan, 2016 / 02’00’’
Film Director. Project Trust (Режиссер. Проект Доверие) / Zoya Kireeva, Alexander Irinarkhov / Russian Federation, 2017 / 04’50’’
Finity Calling / Jasper Kuipers / Netherlands, 2018 / 15’02’’
(Fool Time) Job / Gilles Cuvelier / France, 2017 / 16'31''
H / Roberto Biadi / Italy, 2018 / 02’12’’
Island / Max Mörtl, Robert Löbel / Germany, 2017 / 02’30’’
Island of the Deceased / Ji Hyeon Kim / South Korea, 2018 / 8'37''
La Chute / Boris Labbe / France, 2018 / 14'00''
Lagune / Mathieu Labaye, Hannah Letaïf / Belgium, 2017 / 06’08’’
Late Afternoon / Louise Bagnall / Ireland, 2017 / 09’23’’
Link / Robert Löbel / Germany, 2017 / 07’34’’
Manimals / Jihyeon Oh / South Korea, 2017 / 4’54’’
Maria and 7 Dwarfs (Maria ja 7 pöialpoissi) / Riho Unt / Estonia, 2018 / 12’30’’
Mark Lotterman - Happy / Alice Saey / France, 2017 / 06’15’’
Mermaids and Rhinos / Viktoria Traub / Hungary, 2017 / 15’33’’
Midnight's garden (Le Jardin de minuit) / Benoit Chieux / France, 2016 / 10’28’’
M.I.L.K. / Stefan Eling / Germany, 2017 / 5’40’’
Not My Type / Gerd Gockell / Germany, 2017 / 03’00’’
Nouvelle Cuisine / Manuel Reyes Halaby / Spain, 2017 / 04’22’’
Obon / SAMO (Anna Bergmann), Andre Hormann / Germany, 2017 / 15'00''
Panta Rhei / Wouter Bongaerts / Belgium, 2018 / 10'14''
Papillons / Mauricio Leiva Cock, Andrés Gomez Isaza / Colombia, 2017 / 08’03’’
Persistence of Vision III / Ismael Sanz-Pena / Norway, 2016 / 1'45"
Quiet (Тише) / Maxim Kulikov / Russian Federation, 2018 / 10’00’’
Raymonde or the Vertical Escape (Raymonde ou l'evasion verticale) / Sarah van den Boom / France, 2018 / 16'34''
Red Riding Hood Redux / Danijel Žeželj / Croatia, 2017 / 11'53''
Relax, It's Probably Just a Parasite / Joel Benjamin / United States, 2018 / 05’33’’
Robhot / Donato Sansone / France, 2017 / 06’05’’
Simbiosis Carnal / Rocio Alvarez / Belgium, 2017 / 10'11''
The Battle of San Romano / Georges Schwizgebel / Switzerland, 2017 / 02’25’’
The Death, Dad & Son (La Mort, père & fils) / Paronnaud Vincent, Waltgenwitz Denis / France, 2017 / 13’32’’
The Escape (Ucieczka) / Jaroslaw Konopka / Poland, 2017 / 15’00’’
The Hunt (La Chasse) / Alexey Alekseev / France, 2017 / 05’36’’
The Night I Dance with Death (La Nuit Je Danse avec la Mort) / Vincent Gibaud / France, 2017 / 06’00’’
The Theory Of Sunset (Теория заката) / Roman Sokolov / Russian Federation, 2017 / 08’48’’
Too Tame! (Zu Zahm!) / Rebecca Bloecher / Germany, 2017 / 06’41’’
Toto Bona Lokua - Ma Mama / Katy Wang / United Kingdom, 2017 / 03’46’’
Ugly / Nikita Diakur / Germany, 2017 / 11'54''
Unexpected Discoveries / James Mabery / United States, 2017 / 02’01’’
Venus / Savio Leite / Brazil, 2017 / 6'28"
Vivat musketeers! (Виват, мушкетёры!) / Anton Diyakov / Russian Federation, 2017 / 07’00’’
WAAAH / Sawako Kabuki / Japan, 2018 / 01’14’’
Weekends / Trevor Jimenez / USA, 2017 / 15'17''
Whiteland (Белоснежье) / Ira Elshansky / Russian Federation, 2018 / 06’43’’
With or without sun / Jean-Guillaume Bastien / Canada, 2017 / 02’30’’
Yin / Nicolas Fong / Belgium, 2017 / 10’30’’

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – DEBUTORIYA (STUDENT, GRADUATE OR DEBUT FILMS)
A Love Letter to the One I Made Up / Rachel Gutgarts / Israel, 2017 / 06’05’’
A Table Game / Nicolas Petelski Meson / Estonia, 2017 / 3'53''
About our astronauts (А как наши космонавты) / Galina Golubeva / Russian Federation, 2018 / 07’20’’
Agape / Kat Pongtornpipat / United States, 2018 / 02’42’’
As Usual / Liu Kuan Wen / Taiwan, 2018 / 06’48’’
Auuuna / Lina Šuková / Slovakia, 2017 / 07’35’’
Bacchus / Rikke Alma Krogshave Planeta / Denmark, 2018 / 5’08’’
Barbeque / Jenny Jokela / United Kingdom, 2017 / 5'44’’
Between the lines (Вдоль и поперёк) / Maria Koneva / Russian Federation, 2017 / 04’23’’
Cabin Pressure / Matthew Lee / United Kingdom, 2017 / 03’15’’
Catherine / Brit Raes / Belgium, 2016 / 11’51’’
Chai / Peter Tomadze / Georgia, 2018 / 01’40’’
Contact / Katy Wang / United Kingdom, 2017 / 07’25’’
Cops & Robbers / Florian Maubach / Germany, 2017 / 8'16''
Count Your Curses (À Chacun sa Malédiction) / Lorène Yavo / Belgium, 2017 / 08’30’’
Courage / Sergio Blanco Fernández / Canada, 2018 / 02’54’’
Dacha, Aliens, Cucumbers (Дача, пришельцы, огурцы) / Ekaterina Mikheeva / Russian Federation, 2018 / 02’00’’
Deep (Diep) / Michelle Verhoeks / Netherlands, 2017 / 04’10’’
Don't think of a Pink Elephant / Suraya Raja / United Kingdom, 2017 / 7'20''
Enough / Anna Mantzaris / United Kingdom, 2017 / 02’19’’
Etreintes / Justine Vuylsteker / France, 2018 / 05’27’’
Fishboy / Anita Bruvere / United Kingdom, 2018 / 08’42’’
Flower Found! (Bloem?) / Jorn Leeuwerink / Netherlands, 2017 / 06’46’’
Hooked / Lucil Lepeuple, Margot Cardinael, Zoé Caudron, Benjamin Bouchard, Camille Gras, Marine Boudry / France, 2017 / 07’50’’
Hors Saison (Off Season) / Nicolas Capitaine, Céline Desoutter, Lucas Durkheim, Léni Marotte / France, 2017 / 06’07’’
Hybrids / Florian Brauch, Matthieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades, Yohan Thireau, Romain Thirion / France, 2017 / 6'22''
In your Hands (Entre tes Mains) / Delphine Delannoy, Lisa Baillon, Tsu-Ning Lai, Atiyyah Lallmahomed, Gwenaël Renaud, Daphné Westelynck / France, 2017 / 07’50’’
Intimity / Elodie Dermange / Switzerland, 2017 / 05’00’’
Keep your air on, Oliver (Tête d'Oliv...) / Armelle Mercat / France, 2017 / 11’30’’
Le Grand Bain / Elise Augarten / France, 2017 / 7’00’’
Living Like Heta / Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu, Kerstin Zemp / Switzerland, 2017 / 06’12’’
Love Me, Fear Me / Veronica Solomon / Germany, 2017 / 6'10''
Make a Stand / Mehua Camille Aigloz, Simon Anding, Michiru Baudet, Margo Roquelaure, Diane Tran Duc, Lucy Vallin Holmes / France, 2017 / 04’53’’
Ming / Danski Tang / United States, 2017 / 3’
Mixed Materials / Anna Van Riel / Belgium, 2017 / 06’30’’
Muteum / Äggie Pak Yee Lee / Estonia, 2017 / 4’
Once in the Fields of Boredom / Teele Strauss / Estonia, 2017 / 5'20''
Ooze / Kilian Vilim / Switzerland, 2017 / 5'29’’
Pioneers (Les Pionniers de l'Univers) / Benjamin Bernon, Clémentine Courbin, Matthieu Guevel, Anthony Rege, Jérôme Vanbeneden / France, 2017 / 05’21’’
Play people (Игра в людей) / Nadya Fedotova / Russian Federation, 2018 / 08’05’’
Quest of the Battling Gods / Yosuke Tani / Japan, 2018 / 13’27’’
Regrets / Petra Stipetic / Germany, 2017 / 2'16’’
Schnurksel / Leo Becker / Belgium, 2017 / 3’10’’
Sigh of Sighs / Bo-Seong Gim / South Korea, 2018 / 5’50’’
So I Danced Again... / Lottie Kingslake / United Kingdom, 2017 / 04’38’’
Sombryuk (Бирюк) / Polina Fyodorova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 05’15’’
The First Thunder (Первый гром) / Anastasia Melikhova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 05’00’’
The Lost Sound / Steffie Yee / Australia, 2017 / 01’46’’
The Northeast Kingdom / Alan Jennings / United States, 2017 / 07’49’’
The Swimming Lesson (Урок плавания) / Tatyana Okruzhnova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 03’00’’
Travelogue Tel Aviv / Samuel Patthey / Switzerland, 2017 / 06’00’’
True North / George Bowler / United Kingdom, 2017 / 8'35''
Tweet-Tweet / Zhanna Bekmambetova / Russian Federation, 2018 / 11’10’’
Twin Islands / Manon Sailly, Charlotte Sarfati, Christine Jaudoin, Lara Cochetel, Raphaël Huot, Fanny Teisson / France, 2017 / 07’18’’
Voyagers / Gauthier Ammeux, Valentine Baillon, Benjamin Chaumeny, Alexandre Dumez, Lea Finucci, Marina Roger / France, 2017 / 7'33''

OFFICIAL SELECTION - ANIMATED DREAMS
1st Day & Next Minute / Sara Koppel / Denmark, 2017 / 02’45’’
8 Legs (8 Patas) / Fabrício Eduardo Rabachim, Gabriel Barbosa, Pietro Leonardo Nichelatti Nicolodi / Brazil, 2018 / 02’26’’
59 Seconds / Mauro Carraro / Switzerland, 2017 / 15’50’’
Aerial Artist. Project Trust (Гимнастка. Проект Доверие) / Elizaveta Skvortsova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 03’43’’
Between The Rocks (Entre Les Rochers) / Julien Piau / France, 2018 / 04’37’’
Between Us Two / Wei Keong Tan / Singapore, 2017 / 05’03’’
Beyond the Ball / Dana Sink / United States, 2017 / 03’52’’
Black Dog / Joshua Tuthill / United States, 2017 / 15’00’’
Boy transcoded from phosphine (Garoto transcodificado a partir de fosfeno) / Rodrigo Faustini / Brazil, 2017 / 02’07’’
Camille (Quand j'ai remplacé Camille) / Rémy Clarke, Leïla Courtillon, Nathan Otano / France, 2017 / 06’56’’
Chilli / Martina Mikušová / Slovakia, 2016 / 07’52’’
Cockroaches (Cucarachas) / Marc Riba, Anna Solanas / Spain, 2017 / 02’00’’
Corner / Lucija Mrzljak / Estonia, 2016 / 02’06’’
Creature from the lake / Renata Antunez, Alexis Bedue , Léa Bresciani, Amandine Canville, Maria Castro Rodriguez, Logan Cluber, Nicolas Grangeaud, Capucine Rahmoun-Swierczynski, Victor Rouxel, Orianne Siccardi, Mallaury Simoes / France, 2017 / 05’10’’
Death Van / Michael Enzbrunner / Canada, 2017 / 06’07’’
Divisional Articulations / Max Hattler / Hong Kong, 2017 / 04’33’’
Dolly.Zero / Ugo Bienvenu / France, 2017 / 03’57’’
Echo Space / Yujie Xu / China, 2017 / 04’56’’
Eden / Julie Caty / France, 2017 / 05’20’’
Folly (La bêtise) / Thomas Corriveau / Canada, 2016 / 06’45’’
Frogs' Song (Le Chant des Grenouilles) / Violaine Pasquet / France, 2016 / 10’41’’
From Pong to Doom - an animated ode to classic videogames / Robin Stam / Germany, 2017 / 03’23’’
Going Ape / Charles Blanchard, Nicolas Lesaffre / Hong Kong, 2017 / 4'30’’
GP-to / Maxime Gental, Zoé Pelegrin-Bomel, Edwin Leeds, Pulkita Mathur, Jonathan Valette, Catherine Lardé / France, 2017 / 07’27’’
Hallowstide / Steve Socki / United States, 2018 / 04’17’’
Hand colored no.2 / Lei Lei / China, 2017 / 05’00’’
Hypnagogia / Magdalena Kvasnickova / Czech Republic, 2017 / 04’59’’
I want to live in the Zoo (Хочу жить в зоопарке) / Evgenia Golubeva / Russian Federation, 2017 / 06’00’’
I-Occupy / Lorenzo Lodovichi / Italy, 2018 / 02’30’’
Impromptu / María Lorenzo Hernandez / Spain, 2017 / 11’09’’
Ink meets blank / Tymon Albrzykowski / Poland, 2016 / 05’11’’
It’s Just Some Crazy Jazz / Sergio Blanco Fernández / Canada, 2018 / 01’00’’
Katagami / Michael Lyons / Japan, 2017 / 03’10’’
Kezegob (Kезегоб) / Diana Sineokaya / Russian Federation, 2017 / 8’00’’
La Veille de Demain / Louis Möhrle, Amélie Cochet, Nina Winiger / Switzerland, 2018 / 01’51’’
Lavo / Sasha Svirsky / Russian Federation, 2017 / 01’59’’
Leo Minor / Tai Wedekind / France, 2017 / 07’44’’
Lifeless / Fokke Mars, Bas Jansen, Max van der Ree / Netherlands, 2016 / 02’44’’
Locus / Anita Kwiatkowska –Naqvi / Poland, 2016 / 10’09’’
Lost Moon (Ghost World 3) / Jerome Boulbes / Japan, 2016 / 03’52’’
Lou Pantaï / Manuel Morvant / France, 2017 / 08’33’’
Lupus / Carlos Gomez Salamanca / France, 2016 / 08’51’’
Memo (Mémo) / Julien Becquer, Éléna Dupressoir, Jules Durand, Viviane Guimaraes, Inès Scheiber / France, 2017 / 04’40’’
My Little Boys - The Lucky Cockroach / Jack Shih / Taiwan, 2018 / 03’28’’
My Mum’s Bonkers / Naomi van Niekerk / South Africa, 2017 / 03’22’’
Night Witches / Arina Korczynski / France, 2017 / 03’59’’
Nothing Happens / Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot / Denmark, 2017 / 11’50’’
Oldlady Life VS Oldlady Death (Старушка-Жизнь VS Старушка-Смерть) / Ivan Maximov, Natalya Grofpel, Maria Yakushina, Andrei Bakhurin, Igor Melnikov, Ashot Mefodin, Katerina Miloslavskaya, Jenja Nadotchej, Natasha Danilevskaya, Sashka Veselov / Belarus, 2018 / 09’23’’
On The Ridge Line (Sur la ligne de crête) / Chantale Boulianne / Canada, 2018 / 03’15’’
Overrun / Pierre Ropars, Antonin Derory, Diane Thirault, Jérémie Cottard, Matthieu Druaud, Adrien Zumbihl / France, 2017 / 07’42’’
Pearfall / Leonid Shmelkov / Estonia, 2017 / 3’
Penguin (Pinguin) / Julia Ocker / Germany, 2017 / 03’37’’
Regression / Juliane Saul / Germany, 2017 / 02’50’’
Riot / Frank Ternier / France, 2017 / 13’00’’
Rose on the Moon / Panna Horvath-Molnar / Hungary, 2017 / 02’25’’
Shuma / Lucija Mrzljak / Estonia, 2016 / 06’05’’
Silo / Gina Kamentsky / United States, 2017 / 02’06’’
Skyscrapers (Les Gratte-ciel) / Fabienne Giezendanner / Switzerland, 2017 / 12’15’’
Stockholm / Jean-Baptiste Aziere, Victor Chavanne, Thomas Némery, Morgane Perrin, Camille Roubinowitz / France, 2017 / 06’25’’
Strawberry Ice Cream (Parfum Fraise) / Alix Arrault, Martin Hurmane, Jules Rigolle, Samuel Klughertz / France, 2017 / 06’29’’
Sun Zoom Spark / Gina Kamentsky / United States, 2018 / 02’28’’
Tamed (Ручной) / Ekaterina Mikheeva / Russian Federation, 2018 / 04’16’’
Temptation / Camille Canonne, Laura Bouillet, Michael Hoft, Catherine Le Quang, Pauline Raffin, Martin Villert / France, 2017 / 04’57’’
Tend / Tom Judd, Ed Barrett / United Kingdom, 2018 / 08’16’’
The Ape Man / Pieter Vandenabeele / Belgium, 2017 / 11’11’’
The Autopsy of Sven Svensson / Hadas Coen, Shir Pakman / Israel, 2017 / 05’41’’
The Blissfull Accidental Death (Splendida Moarte Accident) / Sergiu Negulici / Romania, 2017 / 15’11’’
The Event Horizon (Horyzont Zdarzeń) / Michal Orzechowski / Poland, 2017 / 12’25’’
The Green Bird / Pierre Perveyrie, Maximilien Bougeois, Marine Goalard, Irina Nguyen-Duc, Quentin Dubois / France, 2017 / 6’45’’
The Kiss (Il Bacio) / Adriano Candiago / Italy, 2017 / 03’42’’
The Monk / Zharko Ivanov / Macedonia, 2018 / 12’09’’
The Walker (Le Marcheur) / Frederic Hainaut / Belgium, 2017 / 11’18’’
Things You Can Do With Extendable Arms / Luca Paulli / United Kingdom, 2018 / 01’47’’
Trunky (Хоботёнок) / Ekaterina Filippova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 07’00’’
Twice Upon a Time / Vojin Vasovic / Canada - Serbia, 2017 / 14’10’’
Vanity of Vanities (Суета сует) / Alexey Turkus / Russian Federation, 2017 / 18’50’’
Vittorio De Seta - Maestro Del Cinema / Simone Massi / Italy, 2016 / 02’50’’
Wild Woman / Vanessa Sweet / United States, 2018 / 03’41’’
Woody & Woody / Jaume Carrió / Spain, 2016 / 12’28’’

OFFICIAL SELECTION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
North of Blue / Joanna Priestley / USA, 2017 / 72'
This Magnificent Cake! / Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels / Belgium, 2018 / 40'

 

 
 

Event Dates

  • From 19 July 2018 to 23 July 2018

Add Your Festival

Login/ Register to add a festival

Add an event