ID

Find the films selected for the 42nd edition of Cinanima festival (Espinho, Portugal).

The 42nd edition of CINANIMA – International Animated Film Festival of Espinho–received a record number 1508 films, from 69 countries. In the last three years the number of submissions has progressively increased: in 2015, 1238 films were submitted, a year later 1332 films and, in 2017, a total of 1338 films.

Selected Films • International Competition


Short films
4 Estados da Matéria • Miguel Pires de Matos – Portugal / Portugal
59 Seconds • Mauro Carraro – França / France
6:1 • Sergei Ryabov – Rússia / Russia
A Little Lovin’ • Marie Paccou – França / France
A Poor God • Rodolfo Pastor – Espanha / Spain
About Our Astronauts • Galina Golubeva – Rússia / Russia
Agouro • David Doutel, Vasco Sá – Portugal, França / Portugal, France
Angeli, the Killer • César Cabral – Brasil / Brazil
Bolero Paprika • Marc Ménager – França / France
Ce Magnifique Gâteau • Marc Roels, Emma de Swaef – Bélgica / Belgium
Egg • Martina Scarpelli – França / France
Entre Sombras • Mónica Santos, Alice Guimarães – Portugal, França / Portugal, France
Etreintes • Justine Vuylsteker – França, Canadá / France, Canada
Fisherman and the Girl • Mamuka Tkeshelashvili – Geórgia / Georgia
Guide Jardinage • Sarah Jane Hatooka – França / France
Inanimate • Lucia Bulgheroni – Reino Unido / United Kingdom
Krasnoludki • Roman Burmakov – Bielorússia / Belarus
L’Écoute Silence • Clémentine Campos – França / France
L’enfant Qui a la Tête En L’Air • Aude David – França / France
La Clé des Champs • Lucas Malbrun – França / France
La Fenêtre Fermée • Jean-Baptiste Peltier – França / France
Le Bestiaire Incertain • Inès Bernard Espina – França / France
Le Chat Qui Pleure • Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli – França / France
Le Jardin Perdu • Natalia Chernysheva – França / France
Le Jour Extraordinaire • Joanna Lurie – França / France
Letters • Alexander Savarsky – Rússia / Russia
Lost Steps • Per Nilsson – Suécia / Sweden
Mark Lotterman Happy • Alice Saey – França / France
Mermaids and Rhinos • Viktória Traub – Hungria / Hungary
Mon Papi S’Est Caché • Anne Huynh – França / France
Moth • Nicola Cowee – Reino Unido / United Kingdom
MVP • Artur Marcol – Polónia / Poland
Obon • Andre Hörmann, Samo (Anna Bergmann) – Alemanha / Germany
October 28 • Tiago Albuquerque – Portugal / Portugal
Panta Rhei • Wouter Bongaerts – Bélgica / Belgium
Prychinna: The Story Of Love • Andrii Shcherbak – Ucrânia / Ukraine
Quiet • Maxim Kulikov – Rússia / Russia
Ratio Between Two Volumes • Catarina Sobral – Portugal / Portugal
Ride • Paul Bush – Portugal / Portugal
Roughhouse • Jonathan Hodgson – França / France
Sola • Jonathan Nix – Austrália / Australia
The Call • Anca Damian – Roménia / Romania
The Fox • Sadegh Javadi Nikjeh – Irão / Iran
The Monk • Zharko Ivanov – Macedónia / Macedonia

Feature Films
Harvie and the Magic Museum • Martin Kotík – República Checa / Czech Republic
Un Homme Est Mort • Olivier Cossu – França / France
Virus Tropical • Santiago Caicedo – Colômbia / Colombia
Wall • Cam Christiansen – Canadá / Canada

Student Films
A Gong • Yen-Chen Liu, Zozo Jhen, Ellis Kayin Chan, Marine Varguy, Tena Galovic – França / France
A Sweet Story • Moritz Biene – Alemanha / Germany
Auuuna • Lina Suková – Eslováquia / Slovakia
Barbeque • Jenny Jokela – Reino Unido / United Kingdom
Basav! Chante! • Janis Aussel – França / France
Cleaning In Progress • Grant Holden – Reino Unido / United Kingdom
Cops & Robbers • Florian Maubach – Alemanha / Germany
Cousins • Leigh Chen – Israel / Israel
Crack • Mika Koskinen – Finlândia / Finland
Cubed • Xue En Ge – Singapura / Singapura
Dolly.Zero • Ugo Bienvenu – França / France
Enough • Anna Mantzaris – Reino Unido / United Kingdom
Fine Dust • Alessandra Boatto, Gloria Cianci, Sofia Zanonato – Itália / Italy
Fuse • Shadi Adib – Alemanha / Germany
Good Intentions • Anna Mantzaris – Reino Unido / United Kingdom
In Our Skin • Rosa Beiroa – Reino Unido / United Kingdom
Janet, Who Fell From The Sea • Isabel Greenberg – Reino Unido / United Kingdom
La Boite • Eliott Belrose, Carole Favier, Loïcia Lagillier, Aloïs Mathé, Juliette Perrey, Joran Rivet – França / France
Lazare • Hennuyer Mélisandre, Chupeau Pierre, Besseau Victor, Haulot Cassandra, Beyaert Cyprien – França / France
Le Grand Bain • Augarten Elise – França / France
Merry Christmas, Grandma! • Agáta Bolanosová – Eslováquia / Slovakia
Music and Clowns • Alex Widdowson – Reino Unido / United Kingdom
Off Season • Orsolya Láng – Hungria / Hungary
Outremer • Hadrien Bonnet. Adrien Calle – França / France
Pantin • Timothée Crabbé – Bélgica / Belgium
Philosophie Non-Pluviale • Fran Gondi – França / France
Premiers Contacts • Vaiana Gauthier – França / France
Pulse • Sarah Forest, Cécile Floucat, Pauline Javelot, Juliette Gales, Thibaut Wambre, Kevin De Garidel – França / France
Sea • Marharita Tsikhanovich – República Checa / Czech Republic
Selfish • Lukas Figel – Eslováquia / Slovakia
Sowing • Maryna Miliushchanka – Alemanha / Germany
Strange Cargo • Auguste Denis, Emmanuelle Duplan, Valentin Machu, Melanie Riesen – França / France
Tango Of Longing • Marta Szymanska – Polónia / Poland
The Redness Of Red • Emily Downe – Reino Unido / United Kingdom
The Thing I Left Behind • Chiara Sgatti – Reino Unido / United Kingdom
Worth Every Penny • Ilona Yudin, Paz Bernstein, Muli Asido, Erika Cumpton, Adam Magrala, Yael Solomonovich, Lara Buyom, Sarai Abergel, Guy Livnat, Noy Friman – Israel / Israel

 The 42nd edition of CINANIMA will be held in Espinho, from the 12th to the 18th of November 2018.

Want to read more articles like this?

   

 

 

 

Related Articles

Cinanima: A Noble Festival in Its Original Motto Cinanima: A Noble Festival in Its Original Motto
Eliane Gordeeff shares her impressions from the 2018...
Obon, Agouro, 4 States of Matter Win 2018 Cinanima Awards Obon, Agouro, 4 States of Matter Win 2018 Cinanima Awards
All winners of the 42nd Cinanima festival in Espinho,...

TAGS:
Support Zippy Frames

Keep this professional animation journalism effort relevant and updated. Become a Zippy Frames patron