ID

Frozen was the big winner in the 41st Annie Awards organized by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood.

The 41st Annie Awards were handed out on February 1, 2014 at UCLA's Royce Hall in Los Angeles, hosted by Patrick Warburton.

Annie Awards are given by the ASIFA-Hollywood division of international society for animation, and cover an extensive number of 30 categories which honor all aspects of animation.

Walt Disney Animation's 'Frozen' took top honors as Best Animated Feature, beating  A Letter to Momo, Despicable Me 2, Ernest & Celestine, The Croods and The Wind Rises.  The Disney feature received 4 more Annies, for directing (Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee), music for feature animated film (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck ), production design (Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley) and voice acting for Josh Gad as Olaf the Snowman.

Disney had another victory with the retro-style short animation "Get A Horse!" and the inescapable Mickey Mouse in a totally new adventure.

Hayao Miyazaki won the Annie Award for best writing in an animated feature production for his latest anime, The Wind Rises.

Dreamworks' The Croods enjoyed 3 Annies for character animation (Jakob Jensen), character design (Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore),  animated effects (Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer).

Pixar's Monsters University got an Annie for best storyboarding (Dean Kelly),  and another one for best editorial contribution (Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom).

The Oscar-nominated French feature Ernest & Celestine, which enjoyed 6 Annie nominations, left the ceremony without a single victory. Best Student Film was given to Viola Baier and Iris Frisch for their 'Wedding Cake' (Filmakademie Baden- Wuerttemberg) [watch the trailer].

Three Winsor McCay recipients have been selected by the ASIFA-Hollywood Board of Directors – Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg and Phil Tippett for their career contributions to the art of animation.

 The June Foray Award ws given to  Alice Davis for her significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation; and the Certificate of Merit  to the film  "I Know That Voice" (Documentary).

 Disney's Wreck-It Ralph  was the recipient of 5 Annie Awards in the 2013 awards ceremony.

Watch the whole 2014 ceremony below:

See all the 2014 Annie recipients:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

#1 - Best Animated Feature
Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios ✔
#2 - Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production
Chipotle Scarecrow
- Chipotle Creative Department, Moonbot Studios
# 3 - Best Animated Short Subject
Get A Horse!
- Walt Disney Animation Studios ✔
# 4 - Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial
Despicable Me 2 - Cinemark
- Universal Pictures ✔
#5 - Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Disney Sofia the First
- Disney Television Animation ✔
 #6 - Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios✔
#7 - Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Futurama
- 20th Century Fox Television✔
#8 - Best Animated Video Game
The Last of Us - 
Naughty Dog ✔
#9 – Best Student Film
Wedding Cake - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg - Viola Baier, Iris Frisch


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

#10 – Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation✔
#11 – Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel - Pacific Rim
- Industrial Light & Magic ✔
#12 - Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Kureha Yokoo - 'Toy Story OF TERROR!'
- Pixar Animation Studios
#13 - Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Jakob Jensen - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation ✔
#14 - Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Gollum
- Weta Digital ✔
#15 – Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Paul Rudish - Disney Mickey Mouse
- Disney Television Animation ✔
#16 – Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore - The Croods
- DreamWorks Animation
#17 – Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Angus MacLane - Toy Story OF TERROR!
- Pixar Animation Studios ✔
#18 – Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee - Frozen
- Walt Disney Animation Studios ✔
#19 – Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Christopher Willis - Disney Mickey Mouse
 - Disney Television Animation ✔


#20 – Music in an Animated Feature Production
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck - Frozen
- Walt Disney Animation Studios ✔
#21 – Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart - The Legend of Korra
- Nickelodeon Animation Studio ✔
#22 – Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley - Frozen
- Walt Disney Animation Studios ✔
#23 – Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Daniel Chong - Toy Story of TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios ✔
#24 – Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Dean Kelly - Monsters University
- Pixar Animation Studios ✔
#25 – Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King - Adventure Time - 
Cartoon Network Studios✔
#26 – Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf - Frozen
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios ✔
#27 – Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Lewis Morton - Futurama - 20th Century Fox Television✔
#28 – Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Hayao Miyazaki - The Wind Rises
- Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures/The Walt Disney Studios ✔
#29 – Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Illya Owens - Disney Mickey Mouse - 
Disney Television Animation ✔
#30 – Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom - Monsters University
 - Pixar Animation Studios ✔

 

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award - Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray - Alice Davis

Ub Iwerks - Dragonframe

Special Achievement - Creative Talent Network (CTN) Animation eXpo

Certificate of Merit - “I Know That Voice” (Documentary)

 

TAGS: