FILM OF THE MONTH

 

Tehran Taboo

 

 

Iranian society under fire 

FESTIVALS

 

Annecy Festival

 


12-17 June 2017

new-european-indie-films-logo

WATCH SHORTS

 

ANINONT LOGO BACK100

BAFTA Children's Awards 2013: Animation Winners
Monday, 25 November 2013 00:00

room-on-the-broom-dvdRoom on the Broom, Despicable Me 2 won the animation awards at the 2013 British Academy Children's Awards. Find out the animation winners.

 

The animated Room on the Broom ,based on the children's picture book (Julia Donaldson-Axel Scheffler) won best animation at the BAFTA Children's Awards 2013.

 

Directed by Max Lang and Jan Lachauer, and produced by Magic Light Pictures, the animated film managed to win The Amazing World of Gumball, recipient of the corresponding 2012 BAFTA award (and also nominated at the 2013 awards).

 

Dim lights Embed Embed this video on your site

 

The Amazing World of Gumball (created by Ben Bocquelet and produced by Cartoon Network Development Studio Europe) won the award for best writer.

 

Despicable Me 2 won the BAFTA Kids Vote  for best feature film. In BAFTA Kids vote, 7-14 year olds voted online (from 21 Oct to 22 Nov) for their favorite film among animation and live-action films.  The game app Despicable Me 2: Minion Rush also won the BAFTA Children's award for best video game.

 

The animated series Timmy Time (Jackie Cockle, Liz Whitaker, David Scanlon dir.) won the award for best pre-school animation.

 

Review the nominees for Animation, Pre-School Animation, and Feature Films, and see all BAFTA Children's Awards winners.

 

Children's Animation

  • The Amazing World Of Gumball, Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell
  • Room on the Broom, Production Team
  • Strangehill High, Phil Chalk, Josh Weinstein, Kat Van Henderson
  • The Snowman and the Snowdog, Hilary Audus, Ruth Fielding, Camilla Deakin

 

Pre-School Animation

  • Octonauts, Nicky Phelan, Stephanie Simpson, Kurt Mueller
  • Timmy Time, Jackie Cockle, Liz Whitaker, David Scanlon
  • Sarah and Duck, Sarah Gomes Harris, Tim O'Sullivan, Jamie Badminton
  • Peppa Pig, Phil Davies, Philip Hall, Joris van Hulzen

Children's Feature Film

  • Wreck-It Ralph, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer, John Lasseter
  • ParaNorman, Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight, Sam Fell, Chris Butler
  • Life of Pi, Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark
  • Brave, Production Team

 

 

 

 

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
smaller | bigger

busy
Last Updated on Monday, 25 November 2013 20:24