INTERVIEW

 

70 years of Malaysian animation

 

Interview with Hassan Abd.Muthalib

 

FESTIVALS

 

Cannes 2017

 


Animation at the French festival

new-european-indie-films-logo

WATCH SHORTS

 

ANINONT LOGO BACK100

Anima 2014, Brussels: Selection Results
Wednesday, 18 December 2013 00:00

altSee the selection results of the Anima festival 2014, Brussels.

 

The 33rdedition of Anima, Brussels Cartoon and Animated Film Festival, will take place in Brussels, Belgium from 28 February to 9 March 2014. 

 

36 films were selected at the international competition (shorts category), and 28 student short animated films compete at the corresponding category

 

Anima Festival has now been included into a list of Oscar®-quallfying festivals. That entails that the short which wins the Anima Grand Prix is eligible for an Academy Award (short animated feature) the following year.

 

See the selection results:

 

International Competition:

 

  •     Astigmatismo, Nicolai Troshinsky (E)
  • Boles, Spela Cadez (SLO/D)
  • Braise, Hugo Frassetto (F/B)
  • Cargo Cult, Bastien Dubois (F)
  • Choir Tour, Edmunds Janssons (LV)
  • Compositio III, Miguel Pires de Matos, Sandra Ramos, Bernardo Sarmento, Silvia Namorado, Miguel Simas (P)
  • Le Courant faible de la rivière, Joël Vaudreuil (CDN)
  • Det var ikke jeg, det var fiskmåsen, Julie Engaas (N)
  • Double Fikret, Haiyang Wang (PRR)
  • Drunker Than a Skunk, Bill Plympton (USA)
  • Everything I Can See From Here, Sam Taylor, Bjorn Aschim (GB)
  • Futon, Yoriko Mizushiri (J)
  • A Girl Named Elastika, Guillaume Blanchet (CDN)
  • Gloria Victoria, Theodore Ushev (CDN)
  • La Grosse Bête, Pierre-Luc Granjon (F)
  • Hollow Land, Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot (F/DK/CDN)
  • Hotzanak, For Your Own Safety, Izibene Oñederra (E)
  • Impromptu, Bruce Alcock (CDN)
  • In The Air Is Christopher Gray, Felix Massie (GB)
  • Joda, Théodore Ushev (CDN)
  • Laznia, Tomek Ducki (PL)
  • Lettres de femmes, Augusto Zanovello (F)
  • Liebling, Izabela Plucinska (PL/D)
  • Lonely Bones, Rosto (F/NL)
  • Marcel, King of Tervuren, Tom Schroeder (USA)
  • Moya Mama Samolet, Julia Aronova (RUS)
  • Mr Hublot, Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigales (L)
  • Padre, Santiago 'Bou' Grasso (F/AR)
  • Premier Automne, Carlos De Carvalho, Aude Danset (F)
  • Subconscious Password, Chris Landreth (CDN)
  • Virtuos Virtuell, Thomas Stellmach, Maja Oschmann (D)
  • A Wolf in the Tree, JiaXing Lin (PRR)
  • Wonder, Mirai Mizue (J)
  • X, Maw Hattler (GB)
  • Ziegenort, Tomasz Popakul (PL)
  • Zmysly Prysly, Marcin Wasilewski (PL)

 

 

International Competition - Student Films:

 

  • Ab ovo, Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi (PL)
  • Abdullah, Jakob Besuch (D)
  • Ascension, Thomas Bourdis, Martin de Coudenhove, Caroline Domergue, Colin Laubry, Florian Vecchione (F)
  • Beyond The Lines, Chloé Bonnet, Elodie Houard, Seraphin Guery, Baptiste Lebouc, Pierre Tarsiguel (F)
  • Byul Ju-Bu, Suggwon Kim (ROK)
  • Le Chêne et le Roseau, Arthur Sotto (F)
  • Destiny, Fabien Weibel (F)
  • L’Etrange Disparition de M. Walter Werner, Caroline Murrell (F)
  • Forward, March!, Pierrick Barbin, Rimelle Khayat, Loïc Le Goff, Guillaume Lenoel, Garrick Rawlingson (F)
  • Frenki, Sandin Puce (D)
  • Goutte d’Or, Christophe Peladan (DK)
  • Habitat, Georgieva Ina (BG)
  • Hominid, Brian Andrews (USA)
  • The Hours of Three, Jeong Dahee (ROK)
  • Insolation, Morgane Le Péchon (F)
  • Mishum Makom, Isca Mayo, Maayan Tzuriel (IL)
  • Miss Todd, Kristina Yee (GB)
  • Monkey Symphony, Maxime Baudin, Mélanie Fumey, Julien Gauthier, Samuel Gonon (F)
  • Papirvilag, David Ringeisen, Laszlo Ruska (H)
  • Passer Passer, Louis Morton (USA)
  • Recruit Rhapsody, Mayo Yoshida (J)
  • Le Scénariste, Fanny Brotot, Loic Degeneve, Marion Walle, Nicolas Joly, Emilie Zamiri (F)
  • The Shirley Temple, Daniela Sherer (GB)
  • Somewhere, Nicolas Ménard (GB)
  • Stefan i Zuczek, Piotr Loc Hoang Ngoc (PL)
  • Under the Fold, Bo Juhl Nielsen (DK)
  • Wedding Cake, Viola Baier (D)
  • Wind, Robert Löbel (D)

 

 

International Competition: "The Animation Night"

 

  •     The Box – xxx, Studio Dadomani (I)
  • Brain Divided, Josiah Haworth, Joon Shik Song, Joon Soo Song (USA)
  • The Carousel Family, Te-Yu Liu (Taiwan)
  • Le Cosmos sauvera le peuple, Patrick Lapierre (CDN)
  • Deja-moo, Stefan Mueller (D)
  • Dji. Death Fails, Dmitri Voloshin (Moldavie)
  • Fight, Steven Subotnick (USA)
  • Gracht, Nick Groeneveld, Koning Michaël (NL)
  • Hoffili, Lotfi Mahfoudh (TN)
  • The Hopper, Alex Brüel Flagstad (D/DK)
  • Jammed, Yibi Hu (GB)
  • Kippik, Estelle Dornic, Michal Gabrieli, Florian Scaduto, Adrien Pezé, François Godofe, Benoit Touroude (F)
  • Lego Thriller, Annette Jung, John Landis (D)
  • Mute, Job, Joris & Marieke (NL)
  • New Tokyo Ondo, nuQ nuQ (J)
  • Not Over, Toru Hayai (J)
  • La Nuit américaine d’Angélique, Joris Clerté, Pierre-Emmanuel Lyet (F)
  • O šunce, Eliška Chytková (CZ)
  • Der Pinguin, Annette Jung (D)
  • Pixel Joy, Florentine Grelier (F)
  • Ransom, Dustin Rees (CH)
  • Recycled, Lei Lei, Thomas Sauvin (PRR)
  • The Ringer, Chris Shepherd (F/GB)
  • Rob ‘n’ Ron, Peter Smith, Magnus Igland Møller (DK)
  • Rollin’ Safari, Kyra Buschor, Anna Habermehl, Constantin Päplow (D)
  • Ruuuun!, Liu Yicong, Sean Soong, Lionbiglion, Jasmine Cai, Yuang Sheng (PRR)
  • Sandy, Joseph Mann (GB)
  • Séquence Champignon, Michael Nauzin, Geoffroy Barbet Massin (F)
  • Shift, Max Hattler (GB)
  • Sun of a Beach, Arnaud Crillon, Alexandre Rey, Jinfeng Lin, Valentin Gasarian (F)
  • Uit Huis, Joost Lieuwma (NL)
  • Uspon i pad umetnosti, Aleksa Gajic (Serbie)
  • Why? Factor, Ben Falk, Jordan Wood (GB)

 

 

International Competition: Children's Short Films

 

    Il Bruco E La Gallina, Michela Donini, Katya Rinaldi (I)
    Mille-pattes et Crapaud, Anna Khmelevskaya (F)
    Nový druh, Katerina Karhankova (CZ)
    Le Père Frimas, Youri Tcherenkov (FR)
    Snowflake, Natalia Chernysheva (RUS)

 

 

National Competition (Belgium):

 

  • 850 meters, Joeri Christiaen
  • Autour du lac, Noémie Marsily, Carl Roosens
  • Bruxelles Double Sens, Gerald White
  • La Carotte géante, Pascale Hecquet
  • La Chair, Louise Lemoine Torres, William Henne
  • Chopper, Frederik Palmaers, Lars Damoiseaux
  • La Coquille, atelier collectif Caméra-Etc
  • Day_6011, Raf Wathion
  • Diamant, Kris Mergan
  • Drift Away, Anthony Sarrus
  • I-Instruments / CPE, German Herrera
  • Le Labyrinthe, Mathieu Labaye
  • Live // Love // Like & Share, Eno Swinnen
  • Lost and Found, Antje Van Wichelen
  • Mia, Wouter Bongaerts
  • Mind Trip, Sander Van Kessel
  • Nothing Beside Remains, Bob Thissen
  • Le Parfum de la carotte, Arnaud Demuynck, Rémi Durin
  • Rêves de brume, Sophie Racine
  • Vol Au Vent, Isabel Bouttens

 

 

Belgium Panorama (out of competition):

 

  •  Festival National du Film d’Animation (Bruz) Trailer 2013, Emma de Swaef, Marc-James Roels
  • Antwerpen Autovrij, Toon Loenders, Bob Thissen
  • Arun Tazieff « Those Visions Have No End », Nicolas Fong
  • Daniel, Alexandre Vignaud
  • De Lijn « Stressmannetje », Emma de Swaef, Marc-James Roels
  • Dream Chips, Zoé Hardy
  • Dysilexie, Sil Colson
  • Er Is Geen Andere Weg, Toon Loenders
  • Les Fables en délire : La Poule, l’Eléphant et le Serpent, Fabrice Luang-Vija
  • Grindhouse Cult Teaser 2013, Jean-Loup Comby, Alexandre Dumont, Cédric De Muelenaere
  • Jonas, Marie-Brune de Chassey
  • Kassa 9, Anna Heuninck
  • Métamorphoses, Anne Vejrich, Yasemin Unal
  • Partie de pêche, Vivian Briac-Warnon
  • Separated, Mark Borgions

 

Results for feature films will be announced early 2014.

 

 

You may take a look at the poster of Anima 2014 and the 2013 awards.

 

 

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
smaller | bigger

busy
Last Updated on Monday, 23 December 2013 17:06