ID

A French Folimage film and two Irish films get top prizes at the Dublin Animation Film Festival 2014.

The Dublin Animation Film Festival took place on the 17th and 18th October 2014 at both the Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design and Technology (IADT) and the Pavilion Theatre, Dún Laoghaire.

 With a total of 201 submissions from over fifteen countries, 2014 was the biggest year to date for the Dublin Animation Film Festival. The festival was started in 2011 in Blackrock by Fionnghuala Ní Néill was was delighted with the evolution of the festival over the last number of years.

 Best International Short Film at the awards ceremony (October 18th) was the charming Folimage film The Elephant and the Bicycle by Olesya Shchukina, whereas honorable mention was given to  "Tall Tales Part 2" – by Jon Turner of Kilogramme Animation (UK) and  "El Canto"– by Ines Sedan and  Les Films de l'Arlequin – France.

 

 Winners across seven categories were presented with festival trophies created by Michael Flynn, a third year IADT student who is currently studying for a BA (Honours) in Model Making, Design and Digital Effects. The award for Best Irish Short film was shared by Alan Holly of andMapsandPlans Animation for the film "Coda" and Paul O'Muiris of Cartoon Saloon for the film "The Ledge End of Phil (from Accounting)".

 

Winners at the festival also included Damien O'Connor of Brown Bag Films whose film "Anya" won in the Community Award category.

Best Irish Student Short Film went to "Wounded" by Helga Kristjana Bjarnadottir, Gavin Fullerton and Julie Rush of Ballyfermot College of Further Education. Best International Student Short film was presented to "The Prize Inside" by Reece Porter and Sarah Chunghee Kambara of Ringling College of Art and Design, Florida, USA.

The Best Under 18s award was presented to "The Battle of Ravenwind - the Right to Radios" by participants of "Fighting Words" in association with Brown Bag Films and the Audience Choice award went to Robert Cullen of Boulder Media for "Fresh Cut Grass".

The festival featured talks from industry professionals and experts including Oscar nominee Bill Plympton who delivered a masterclass in The National Film School (NFS) on IADT's campus as part of The National Film School Lecture series.

At the Awards Ceremony Bill Plympton received an award for his seventh feature film "Cheatin'". The Dublin Animation Film Festival programme of events at IADT also featured talks and demonstrations from Sandrine Flament (illustrator and animator at Plymptoons Studios) and Will Becher (Aardman Studios).

 Aaron Wood (Slurpy Studios) and Student Academy Award winner, Kristina Yee were also present and talked during the fest

ALL WINNERS

Dublin Animation Film Festival Award Winners and Honourable Mentions
Community Award Category
Winner
"Anya" – by Damien O'Connor of Brown Bag Films

Honourable Mention
"Fairyland Forest" - by arts and participation programme "That's Life" an arts programme sponsored by the Brothers of Charity, Galway.

Best International Student Short film
Winner
"The Prize Inside" - by Reece Porter and Sarah Chunghee Kambara of Ringling College of Art and Design, Florida, USA.

Joint Honourable Mentions
"Missing U" – by Brooke Wagstaff of Ringling College of Art and Design, Florida, USA
"The Mist is Coming In." – by Sophie Racine of Ensav la Cambre, Brussels, Belgium.


Best Irish Short Film
Joint Winners
"Coda" – by Alan Holly of andMapsandplans animation
"The Ledge End of Phil (from Accounting)" – by Paul O'Muiris of Cartoon Saloon.

Honourable Mention
"Fresh Cut Grass" - by Robert Cullen of Boulder Media.


Best International Short Film
Winner
"Elephants with Bicycles" - by Olesya Shchukina of Folimage, France.

Honourable Mention
"Tall Tales Part 2" – by Jon Turner of Kilogramme Animation, Manchester, UK.
"El Canto"– by Les Films de l'Arlequin – France

 Best Under 18s
Winner
"The Battle of Ravenwind - the Right to Radios" – by participants of "Fighting Words" in association with Brown Bag Films

Honourable Mention
"Love Steak" – by Colaiste Pobail Osraí in association with Cartoon Saloon and Paper Panthers.

 Best Irish Student Short Film
Winner
"Wounded" – by Helga Kristjana Bjarnadottir, Gavin Fullerton, Julie Rush of Ballyfermot College of Further Education

Honourable Mention
"Shoot" - by Rory Conway of Ballyfermot Senior College.

The Audience Choice Award
Winner
"Fresh Cut Grass" - by Robert Cullen of Boulder Media.

Dublin Animation Film Festival is organized by Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art Design and Technology (IADT).

the-elephant-and-the-bicycle-web

The Elephant and the Bicycle