Offcanvas

The Brazilian feature Boy and the World won the Annecy prize for best feature film, while the Korean short Man on a Chair won the Cristal for best short film.

 

All the winners of the French animation festival.

 The animation planet gathered together in Annecy for the 38th International Animation Film Festival producing an increase in attendance of over 7,100 participants from 73 countries.

 The juries awarded their prizes to films from a competition programme of great quality that was an eclectic mix of black humour, emotion and social issues.

 The Korean/French short film Man on a Chair by Dahee Jeong (Sacrebleu Productions) questions the relationship between art and life, and won the Cristal for best short film.

 2 Jury distinctions were given to Bus Stories (Tali, Canada) and  La testa tra le nuvole (Absent Minded, Roberto Catani, Italy, OTTOMANI A.C.). The Brazilian feature Boy and the World by Alê Abreu won both the Cristal for Best Feature and the Audience Award for Best Feature.

It is the second time in a row (after last year's Rio 2096: Tales of Love and Fury) that Brazil wins at Annecy.

 The film, which details an abstract and highly stylistic relationship of a boy with his world, has already been bought by US independent distributor Gkids for theatrical release.

 Bill Plympton's new feature and noir melodrama Cheatin' won the Jury Prize for animated feature, and Giovanni's Island (Mizuho Nishikubo, Japan) took home a Jury distinction.

The best graduation short was given to The Bigger Picture by Daisy Jacobs (UK), a stop-motion and live-action hybrid.

The Bigger Picture tells the story of two brothers, Richard and Nick, struggling to care for their elderly mother, who won't make it easy for them.

The film already won a prize at Cinefondation Cannes festival.

 

All winners:

 

OFFICIAL PRIZES
Cristal for a Feature Film: O menino e o mundo ( The Boy and the World), Alê Abreu, Brazil, FILME DE PAPEL

Cristal for a Short Film:
Man on the Chair, Dahee Jeong (France, South Korea), SACREBLEU PRODUCTIONS
Cristal for a TV Production En sortant de l’école "Tant de forêts": Burcu Sankur, Goeffrey Godet, France TANT MIEUX PROD

Cristal for a Commissioned Film, Nepia "Tissue Animals", Fuyu Arai (Japan)ROBOT COMMUNICATIONS, INC.

Cristal for a Graduation Film: The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs, Great Britain, NFTS

FEATURE FILMS
Jury Award: Cheatin’ , Bill Plympton, USA, PLYMPTOONS

Jury Distinction, Giovanni no Shima >  Giovanni’s Island, Mizuho Nishikubo, Japan, PRODUCTION I.G

Audience Award: O menino e o mundo > The Boy and the World, Alê Abreu, Brazil, FILME DE PAPEL

SHORT FILMS

Jury Award: Patch, Gerd Gockell, Germany, Switzerland, ANIGRAF
Jean-Luc Xiberras" Award for a First Film: Hasta Santiago, Mauro Carraro, France, Switzerland, NADASDY FILM

Jury Distinction: Histoires de bus > Bus Stories, TALI, Canada, ONF

Jury Distinction: La testa tra le nuvole  Absent Minded, Roberto Catani, Italy, OTTOMANI A.C.

Audience Award: La Petite Casserole d’Anatole > Anatole’s Little Saucepan, Éric Montchaud, France, JPL FILMS


ANIMATION OFF-LIMITS
SHORT FILMS
"Off-Limits" Award, Corps étrangers > Foreign Bodies, Nicolas Brault, Canada

 

TV FILMS
Jury Award for a TV Series: Tumble Leaf "Kite", Drew Hodges, USA, BIX PIX ENTERTAINMENT

Jury Award for a TV Special: Le Parfum de la carotte > The Scent of Carrots, Rémi Durin, Arnaud Demuynck, France, Belgium, Switzerland, LES FILMS DU NORD

 

COMMISSIONED FILMS
Jury Award: Peau "Instant T", Perrine Faillet, France, PEAUMUSIC

GRADUATION FILMS
Jury Award: An Adventurous Afternoon, Ines Christine Geisser, Kirsten Carina Geisser, Germany, KUNSTHOCHSCHULE KASSEL

Jury Distinction: The Age of Curious, Luca Toth, Great Britain, RCA

 

SPECIAL PRIZES


Festivals Connexion Award – Région Rhône-Alpes with Lumières Numériques, Through the Hawthorn, Anna Benner, Pia Borg, Gemma Burditt, Great Britain, LIKELY STORY

Junior Jury Award for a Graduation Film, Interview > Entrevue, Mikkel Okholm, Denmark, THE ANIMATION WORKSHOP

Junior Jury Award for a Short Film: Histoires de bus > Bus Stories, TALI, Canada, ONF

Fipresci Award, Nul poisson où aller > No Fish Where to Go, Nicola Lemay, Janice Nadeau, Canada, ONF

"Gan Foundation Aid for Distribution" for a Work in Progress Award: Adama, Simon Rouby, France, NAÏA SAS, PIPANGAÏ PRODUCTION, GAO SHAN PICTURES

Sacem Award for Original Music: Hasta Santiago, Mauro Carraro, Pierre Manchot, France, Switzerland, NADASDY FILM

"CANAL+ Creative Aid" Award for a Short Film: Wonder, Mirai Mizue, Japan, France, CaRTe blaNCHe, CALF

 

The 2015 Annecy festival takes place between 15 and 20 June.

 

annecy-prizes2

 

 

 

Support Zippy Frames

Keep this professional animation journalism effort relevant and updated. Become a Zippy Frames patron