the-loach-xi-chen-xu-an

Check the full list of selected animation short films for the 2022 Animafest Zagreb festival.

Among 1800 submitted films from 91 countries from across the world, 107 animation shorts were selected for the 2022 edition of  World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb in three categories: Grand Competition – Short Film (47 films) , Student Film Competition (42 films) and Croatian Film Competition

The festival "strongly condemned' the Russian invasion of Ukraine, but accepted films from Russian animation directors in the selection, who, in addition, ' have publicly condemned the
aggression'. The festival decided not to mention Russia as the country of production in those films.

Besides Animafest’s artistic director Daniel Šuljić, other members of the selection committee for the Grand Competition – Short Film and Croatian Film Competition were Margit Antauer and
Vesna Meštrić, while Kata Gugić and Hrvoje Selec selected films in the Student Film Competition category.

Grand Competition - Short Films 2022

10 Days of Lovid, Laura Martinović (Minya film i animacija / Croatia, Netherlands / 2022)
98 kg, Izabela Plucinska (LAS SZTUKI / Poland / 2021)
A Long Protracted Scene of an Accident, Lars Henrik Andersson (Viltone Studios / Sweden / 2021)
Amazon Woman, Anna Vasof (independent production / Austria / 2021)
Anxious Body, Yoriko Mizushiri (Miyu Productions; New Deer / France, Japan / 2021)
Bestia, Hugo Covarrubias (Trebol 3 Producciones; MALEZA Estudio / Chile / 2021)
Beware of Trains, Emma Calder (Pearly Oyster Productions Ltd / United Kingdom / 2022)
Blind Spot, Lotfi Achour (A.P.A Artistes Producteurs Associés / Tunisia, France / 2021)
Cockroaches, Adel Khan Farooq (Mikrofilm AS / Norway / 2022)
Dies Irae, Maru (independent production / Australia / 2022)
Fortress, Zalesky’s (Media Design / Poland / 2021)
Garrano, David Doutel, Vasco Sá (BAP Animation Studio; Art Shot / Portugal, Lithuania / 2022)
Happily Ever After, Philip Mulloy (Spectre Design Ltd / United Kingdom / 2022)
Holy Holocaust, Osi Wald, Noa Berman-Herzberg (independent production / Israel / 2021)
Hotel Kalura, Sophie Koko Gate (independent production / United Kingdom / 2021)
House of Existence, Yumi Joung (Match Cut Inc. / South Korea / 2022)
Hysteresis, Robert Seidel (Studio Robert Seidel / Germany / 2021)
Impossible Figures and Other Stories I, Marta Pajek (Animoon; National Film Board of Canada / Poland, Canada / 2021)
Letter to a Pig, Tal Kantor (Miyu Productions; The Hive Studio / France, Israel / 2022)
Lucky Man, Claude Luyet (Studio GDS, Luyet / Switzerland / 2022)
Miracasas, Raphaëlle Stolz, Augusto Zanovello (Nadasdy Film / Switzerland, France / 2022)
Mr. Xifro’s Morning, Marc Riba, Anna Solanas (I+G Stop Motion / Spain / 2022)
Naughty, Emma Degoutte, Flora Molinié (EASY TIGER / France / 2021)
Not My Bread, Andrey Bakhurin (Gamma-Film / 2022)
Open One’s Mouth, Akane Murata (CALF / Japan / 2021)
OUR 2, Yungsung Song (independent production / Japan, Italy / 2021)
Pachyderme, Stéphanie Clement (TNZPV Productions; Folimage / France / 2021)
Passenger, Juan Pablo Zaramella (JPZtudio / Argentina / 2022)
Psychographic, Branko Farac (Ustanova Zagreb film / Croatia / 2022)
Salute to the Sun, Darko Masnec (Studio u šumi / Croatia / 2022)
Sensor Ship, Jina Yoon (independent production / Canada, United States, South Korea / 2021)
Shadow of Paradise, Sahar al-Sawaf, Thomas Helman (Shadow Medium, LLC / United States / 2021)
Skinned, Joachim Herisse (Komadoli Studio / France / 2022)
Somebody Ask Us, Daniel Bird (Wit & Wisdom s.r.o. / Czech Republic / 2021)
Stain, Shiva Sadegh Asadi (independent production / Iran / 2022)
Steakhouse, Špela Čadež (Finta Film; Fabian&Fred; RTV Slovenija; Miyu Productions / Slovenia, Germany, France / 2021)
Sugar Show, Liana Makaryan (Studio “Ptchela“ / 2021)
Swallow the Universe, Nieto (Autour de Minuit / France / 2021)
Terra Incognita, Adrian Dexter, Pernille Kjaer (Ikki Films / France, Denmark / 2021)
The Days that (Never) Were, Pedro Rivero, Kevin Iglesias Rodríguez (Abrakam; Amania Films; Media Attack; ECPV / Spain / 2021)
The Garbage Man, Laura Gonçalves (BAP Animation Studio / Portugal / 2022)
The Loach, Xi Chen, Xu An (Congrong Film / China / 2022)
The Night Watch, Julien Regnard (Autour de Minuit / France, Belgium / 2021)
The Turtle Syndrome, Samuel Cantin (National Film Board of Canada / Canada / 2021)
They Dance With Their Heads, Thomas Corriveau (independent production / Canada / 2021)
Thing, Malte Stein (independent production / Germany / 2021)
Where the Winds Die, Pejman Alipour (Documentary and Experimental Film Center / Iran / 2021)

Letter to a Pig, Tal Kantor

Student Competition

“Oh Babe, It’s a Wild World”, Coline Durtschi-Guillemot (E.S.A.A.T Ecole Supérieure Arts Appliqués et Textile / France / 2021)
An Ostrich Told Me the World is Fake and I Think I Believe It, Lachlan Pendragon (Griffith Film School / Australia / 2021)
Au cas où le corps exulte, Florian Genthial (Atelier de Sèvres / France / 2021)
Beasts Among Us, Natalia Durszewicz (Polish National Film School in Łódź / Poland / 2021)
Boddyssey, Jonas Bienz (Hochschule Luzern Design & Kunst / Switzerland / 2022)
Bolognese, Achille Thiebaux (EMCA / France / 2021)
Butterfly Jam, Shih-Yen HUANG (EnsAD / France, Taiwan / 2021)
Curiosa, Tessa Moult-Milewska (NFTS / United Kingdom / 2022)
Do Not Feed The Pigeons, Antonin Niclass (NFTS / United Kingdom / 2021)
Elephant in Castle, Florence Yuk Ki Lee (University of Hong Kong / Hong Kong / 2021)
Floating Memories, Se-young OK (Korea National University of Arts / South Korea / 2021)
Girls Talk About Football, Paola Sorrentino (ISIA Urbino / Italy / 2021)
Goodbye Jerome!, Chloé Farr, Gabrielle Selnet, Adam Sillard (GOBELINS, l’école de l’image / France / 2021)
Hand, Tsz Wing Ho (School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong / Hong Kong / 2021)
Hierophany, Maria Nitek (Polish National Film School in Łódź / Poland / 2021)
How Many, Bianca Scali (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH / Germany / 2021)
Illuminated, Morana Marija Vulić (Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb / Croatia / 2021)
In His Mercy, Christoph Büttne (Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF / Germany / 2022)
In the Upper Room, Alexander Gratzer (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design Budapest / Austria, Hungary / 2022)
Krak, Stan Lievens (KASK Hogent / Belgium / 2021)
Lesser of Two Evils, Máté Horesnyi (Budapest Metropolitan University / Hungary / 2021)
Let Sleeping Dogs Lie, Sarai Abergel, Noy Friman, Guy Livnat (School of Audio and Visual Arts, Sapir College / Israel / 2021)
Maternal Awakening, Shiika Okada (Tokyo University of the Arts / Japan / 2021)
Mom, What’s Up With the Dog?, Lola Lefevre (Atelier de Sèvres / France / 2021)
Night of the Living Dread, Ida Melum (NFTS / United Kingdom / 2021)
Orange Peel, Isidora Vulić (Univerzitet umetnosti, Fakultet primenjenih umetnosti / Serbia / 2021)
Pentola, Leo Černic (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, sede Piemonte / Italy / 2022)
Persona, Sujin MOON (Korea University of Arts / South Korea / 2022)
Remains of the Future, Nicolas Verdier (La Poudrière / France / 2021)
Run For Life, YI-XIANG LIN, BO-YI WU (Tainan University of Technology / Taiwan / 2021)
Sauna, Lara Perren, Anna Lena Spring (Hochschule Luzern - Design und Kunst / Switzerland / 2021)
Sisters, Andrea Szelesová (FAMU - Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague / Czech Republic / 2021)
Slouch, Michael Bohnenstingl (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg / Germany / 2022)
Soft Animals, Renee Zhan (The National Film & Television School / United Kingdom / 2021)
Stinky in the Dark Forest, Sunčana Brkulj (Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb / Croatia / 2022)
The Immoral, Ekin Koca (La Poudrière / France / 2021)
The Seine’s Tears, Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Alice Letailleur, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Philippine Singer, Lisa Vicente (Pôle 3D / France / 2021)
The Uncertain Snow, Marion Boisrond, Marie-Liesse Coumau, Ada Hernaez, Gwendoline Legendre, Romane Tisseau (GOBELINS, l’école de l’image / France / 2021)
This Will Not Be a Festival Film, Julia Orlik (Polish National Film School in Łódź / Poland / 2022)
To Be a Pacific Salmon, Julia Chien (Rhode Island School of Design / United States / 2021)
White, Black and True Love, Anja Paternoster (University of Nova Gorica School of Arts / Slovenia / 2021)
Zoon, Jonatan Schwenk (HfG Offenbach / Germany / 2021)

Goodbye Jerome!, Chloé Farr, Gabrielle Selnet, Adam Sillard

Croatian Films Competition

10 Days of Lovid, Laura Martinović (Minya film i animacija / Croatia, Netherlands / 2022)
11, Vuk Jevremovic (independent production / Croatia / 2022)
Elena, Biruté Sodeikaité (Art Shot, Tripode Productions, Adriatic Animation / Lithuania, France, Croatia / 2021)
Illuminated, Morana Marija Vulić (Akademija likovnih umjetnosti / Croatia / 2021)
Katarza, Noa Pisačić (Umjetnička organizacija Anima / Croatia / 2021)
King Fjord!, Sara Bernat (Akademija likovnih umjetnosti / Croatia / 2021)
Letters From the Edge of the Forrest, Jelena Oroz (Bonobostudio / Croatia / 2022)
Love in Times of Coal-based Economy, Tomasz Siwiński (LETKO, Adriatic Animation / Poland, Croatia / 2021)
Mouse House, Timon Leder (Invida / Slovenia, Croatia / 2021)
Pink Stories, Mare Šuljak, Ivana Ognjanovac (Kinoklub Zagreb / Croatia / 2021)
Psychographic, Branko Farac (Ustanova Zagreb film / Croatia / 2022)
Salute to the Sun, Darko Masnec (Studio u šumi / Croatia / 2022)
Saturation, Lucija Bužančić (Ustanova Zagreb film / Croatia / 2022)
Search, Sara Tomas (Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb / Croatia / 2021)
Stinky in the Dark Forest, Sunčana Brkulj (Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb / Croatia / 2022)
The Sea of Thoughts, Hana Tintor (Adriatic Animation / Croatia / 2021)
The Sphere, Manuel Šumberac (Kinorama, Schick Productions / Croatia, Switzerland / 2022)
Why Didn’t This Body Decompose?, Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Johnson Volda (TEDEd / Croatia, United States / 2021)

10 Days of Lovid, Laura Martinović

World Panorama

A Goat’s Spell, Gerhard Funk (Karsten Matern Filmproduktion / Germany / 2022)
A Guitar in the Bucket, Boyoung Kim (Motion-K / South Korea / 2021)
Camille, Eric Ledune (Lardux Films / France, Belgium / 2022)
Epidemia, Kristjan Holm (Karabana / Estonia / 2021)
Golden Margarite, Keren Karasik (Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design / Israel / 2021)
I’m Late, Sawako Kabuki (Miyu Productions; New Deer / France, Japan / 2021)
Life Unfolded, Bhopal (Am stram gram / France / 2021)
Lines, Ivan Stojkovic (Vorky Team; Kinematika / Serbia / 2021)
Mr. Rabbit’s Doll, Arvin Medghalchi (Arucad / Cyprus, Iran / 2021)
Not for Me, Ivan Bondarenko (School-studio “SHAR” / 2022)
On the Surface, Fan Sissoko (Fan Sissoko; Art With Impact / Iceland, United States, Mali / 2021)
Parallax, Hayato Nove (Breath Piece / Japan / 2021)
Soft Tissue, Cliona Noonan (independent production / Ireland / 2021)
The Dog’s Leash, Piret Nicolas (ENSAD La Cambre / Belgium / 2021)
The Sausage Run, Thomas Stellmach (Thomas Stellmach Animation / Germany, Belgium / 2021)
The Wind Probably, Yuri Yefanov (DИVNO / Ukraine / 2021)
Two Sisters, Anna Budanova (Imaka Films / France / 2021)
Why Do Butchers Close So Early?, Inez Skilling (independent production / United Kingdom / 2021)
Without Us, Julie Engaas (True Fiction AS / Norway / 2022)
Your Bad Animals, Ido Shapira, Amit Cohen (independent production / Israel / 2021

The selection results for the Grand Competition - Feature Film, Films for Children Competition, VR Animation Competition will be announced soon. World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb will be take place from 6th till 11th June 2022.

Want to read more free articles like this?

Keep this professional animation journalism effort relevant and updated. Become our patron