Services

Services

For Animation Filmmakers:

SHORT FILM SUBMISSION

  • Have an animation short to premiere/feature online, and need a comprehensive presentation (in the form of interview/review)? Zippy Frames is a trusted independent animation news website, which has featured a vast array of short animation films, from the more narrative to the outright experimental ones. Send us your film for consideration

⇒ Here's more info how to submit  

STORY DEVELOPMENT SERVICE FOR ANIMATION PROJECTS

  • We address the story aspects of your animation film; we examine its theme, plot structure, characters, context, in accordance with your already stated idea and director's own intentions. We come up with solutions to story problems you face, and provide examples of fine practices for your project.

⇒ Here's more info

CONSULTANCY AND FESTIVAL SUBMISSIONS FOR ANIMATION SHORTS

  • Animation festival submission seems both a laborious and a mindless process for independent animation filmmakers. We can make the process seem more structured, less laborious and more promising for your festival career of your film - handled by the same people who manage Zippy Frames (via Scheriaa Productions)

⇒ Here's more info

For Animation and Film Festivals & Events Professionals

FESTIVAL PROMOTION

  • Zippy Frames hosts an extended database of call for entries from animation festivals. A large part of its news roundup covers animation festivals and film festival news. However, not everything can be covered with the same depth and extent as it could (and should) have been. If you're interested in getting in talks and an offer for a festival promotion agreement, contact our Head Editor (vassilis AT zippyframes DOT com)

VIDEO REPORTS

  • For festivals, conferences, film promotions, companies and products related to the animation industry, we offer reviews, interviews or video reports that promote your services or products in a creative and friendly way. For more info, email: info AT zippyframes DOT com

 

Read More...

Here you find all selection results for the Animateka: International Animated Film Festival 2020.

Eastern and Central European Short Animated Film Competition

  • Abandoned Village, Mariam Kapanadze (Kvalixxi) / Gruzija/Georgia, 2020, 14'00''
  • All Her Dying Lovers, Anna Benner, Eluned Zoe Aiano (ZLA Films/Punk Film) / Nemčija, Češka/Germany, Czech Republic, 2020, 5'33''
  • Apocalypse is Under the Blanket, Theodore Ushev (Mortadella films/Momenti Foundation) / Kanada, Bolgarija/Canada, Bulgaria, 2018-2020, 4'55''
  • Arka, Natko Stipaničev (Kreativni sindikat) / Hrvaška/Croatia, 2020, 14'40''
  • Average Happiness, Maja Gehrig (Langfilm) / Švica/Switzerland, 2019, 7'02''
  • Beigas / The End, Kārlis Vītols (Studija Kokles) Latvija/Latvia, 2019, 11'
  • Carrousel, Jasmine Elsen (Animal Tank/Bfilm) /  Belgija, Ćeška/Belgium, Czech Republic, 2020, 10'10'
  • 'Coming Home, Benjamin Swiczinsky (Neuer Österreichischer Trickfilm) / Avstrija/Austria, 2019, 4'00''
  • Događaji za zaboraviti / Evets Meant To Be Forgotten, Marko Tadić (Kreativni sindikat/Zagreb film) / Hrvaška/Croatia, 2020, 6'00''
  • Dnevnik od blata / Mud Chronicles, Vuk Palibrk (Studio Gojko) / Srbija/Serbia, 2020, 9'45''
  • Dune, Gábor Ulrich (Kecskemetfilm/Focusfox) / Madžarska/Hungary, 2020, 3'30''
  • Ecorce / Peel, Samuel Patthey, Silvain Monney (Dok Mobile/RTS) / Švica/Switzerland, 2020, 15'05''
  • Hierarchy Glitch, Vessela Dantcheva (Compote Collective/Klangforum Wien/Amour Fou)  / Bolgarija, Avstrija/Bulgaria, Austria, 2019, 6'30''
  • Hope, Zane Oborenko (neodvisna/independent) / Latvija/Latvia, 2020, 3'03''
  • How To Disappear, Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner, Michael Stumpf (Total Refusal) / Avstrija/Austria, 2020, 21'
  • Lachsmänner / Salmon Men, Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Joel Hofmann (Yk Animation Studio) / Švica/Switzerland, 2020, 6'05''
    L’étoile Manquante / The Falling Star
  • Loïc Malo (Lardux Films/Marmitafilms/Maurfilm), Francija, Češka/France, Czech Republic, 2019, 18'21''
  • Now Listen, Kijek/Adamski (Pelican Capture/Animoon) / Poljska/Poland, 2020, 3'50''
  • Plantarium, Tomek Ducki (EGoFilm/Paris+Hendzel Co./Boddah Riotfilm) / Poljska, Madžarska/Poland, Hungary, 2020, 6'50''
  • Pračka / Washing Machine, Alexandra Májová (neodvisni/independent) / Ćeška/Czech Republic, 2020, 5'02''
  • Prirodni odabir / Natural Selection, Aleta Rajič (Studio Neum/Zagreb Film) / Bosna in Hercegovina, Hrvaška/Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, 2019, 9'33''
  • Pustolovine Glorije Scott: Umorstvo u katedrali / The Adventures of Gloria Scott: Muder in the Cathedral , Matija Pisačić, Tvrtko Rašpolić (Kinematograf/Papa films) / Hrvaška, Srbija/Croatia, Serbia, 2020, 15'40''
  • Sogni al campo, Mara Cerri, Magda Guidi (Miyu Productions/Whitstand Film) / Francija, Italija/France, Italy, 2020, 10'10''
  • Sve te senzacije u mom trbuhu / All Those Sensations in My Belly , Marko Dješka (Adriatic Animation/ BAP animation studio) / Hrvaška, Portugalska/Croatia, Portugal, 2020, 13'20''
  • Tasks of the Day / Задачи за деня, Petya Zlateva (Compote Collective) / Bolgarija/Bulgaria, 2019, 5'00''
  • Terra ca nun dormi / Land of the Burning Hearts , Francesco Mescolini, Valentino Presti, Marco Rinicella (neodvisni/independent) / Italija/Italy, 2020, 3'33''
  • The Closing Door, Lucija Mrzljak (neodvisna/independent) / Estonija/Estonia, 2019, 4'30''
  • The Surrogate, Stas Santimov (Oivavio) / Ukrajina/ Ukraine, 2020, 6'00''
  • Trovare una via / Finding a Way, Gianpaolo Di Costanzo (neodvisni/independent) / Italija/Italy, 2020, 2'00''
  • Vojna besed ali spoštljiva tišina? / Guerra di parole o rispettoso silenzio?, Leo Černic (Kinoatelje) / Slovenija, Italija/Slovenia, Italia, 2020, 1'50''
  • Wild Beasts / Divoké bytosti Marta Prokopová, Michal Blaško (Maurfilm/Superfilm) / Ćeška, Slovaška/Czech Republic, Slovakia, 2019, 8'40''
  • Zadnja večerja / Last Supper , Piotr Dumała (Fumi Studio) Poljska/Poland, 2019, 13'00''

ANIMATEKA 2020 – EUROPEAN STUDENTS COMPETITION

  • À la mer poussière / To the Dusty Sea Héloïse Ferlay (Ensad - École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs)  / Francija/France, 2020, 12'20''
  • Ahead Ala,  Nunu Leszyńska (Royal College of Art/Colectivo Audiovisual) VB, Portugalska/UK, Portugal, 2019, 5'20"
  • Any Instat Whatever Michelle Brand (Royal College of Art) VB/UK, 2019, 5'13"
  • Au bout de la table / At the Other End of the Table Lise Rémon (Ensad - École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs/Tokyo University of the Arts) Francija, Japonska/France, Japan, 2019, 3'15''
  • Cellfie Débora Mendes (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias) Portugalska/Portugal, 2019, 3'18''
  • Circa otto kili / About Eight Kilos Luna Rosato (Accademia Albertina di belle arti di Torino) Italija/Italy, 2020, 4'15''
  • Cockpera Kata Gugić (Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb/Zagreb Film) Hrvaška/Croatia, 2020, 4'34"
  • Déjeuner sur l'herbe Jules Bourges, Jocelyn Charles, Nathan Harbonn Viaud, Pierre Rougemont (Gobelins, l’école de l’image) Francija/France, 2019, 7'30''
  • Displaced Laura Benavides Ramírez (Estonian Academy of Arts) Estonija/Estonia, 2020, 7'00''
  • Dogs Benjamin Berrebi, Jakub Bednarz, Diego Cristófano, Théo Lenoble, Mohammad Babakoohi, Karlo Pavičić-Ravlić, Marthinus van Rooyen (Gobelins, l’école de l’image) Francija/France, 2019, 7'13''
  • Florian Keshav Abrol, Lucas Londoño-Clayton, Pavel Loparev, Alicia Velasco (Bau Design College of Barcelona) Španija/Spain, 2019, 3'45'' Hangend / Hanging Mathieu Georis (Atelier de Production de la Cambre) Belgija/Belgium, 2019, 2'45''
  • Helfer Anna Szöllősi (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design) Madžarska/Hungary, 2020, 9'40''
  • In Her Boots Kathrin Steinbacher (Royal College of Art) VB/UK, 2019, 6'00"
  • Ja i moja gruba dupa / My Fat Arse and I Yelyzaveta Pysmak (Polish National Film School in Lodz) Poljska/Poland, 2020, 9'55"
  • Kaprysia / The Land of Whim Betina Bożek (Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow) Poljska/Poland, 2019, 7'58"
  • Katentanz Camille Geißler, Elisabeth Jakobi (Filmuniversity Babelsberg Konrad Wolf) Nemčija/Germany, 2019, 4'05''
  • Kdo se se mnou zatočí / Forget Me Not Adela Križovenská (FAMU – Academy of Performing Arts in Prague) Češka/Czech Republic, 2019, 6'52''
  • Kula / The Tower Sunčana Brkulj (Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb) Hrvaška/Croatia, 2020, 3'40"
  • Kyambogo Duncan Senkumba (Royal College of Art) VB/UK, 2020 3'50"
  • La tempête / The Storm Astrid Guinet (Ensad - École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs) Francija/France, 2019, 6'00''
  • Marbles Natalia Spychała (Polish National Film School in Lodz) Poljska/Poland, 2019, 5'30"
  • Meow or Never Neeraja Raj (National Film & Television School) VB/UK, 2020, 9'40''
  • Mezery / Spaces Nora Štrbová (FAMU – Academy of Performing Arts in Prague) Češka/Czech Republic, 2019, 7'55''
  • Nakts maiņa / Night Shift Linda Stūre (Art Academy of Latvia) Latvija/Latvia, 2019, 3'20''
  • Narezano življenje / Sliced Life Peter Bizjak (University of Ljubljana – Academy for Theatre, Radio, Film and Television) Slovenija/Slovenia, 2019, 0'32''
  • Needs Júlia Lerch (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design) Madžarska/Hungary, 2020, 5'15''
  • Nestor João Gonzalez (Royal College of Art) VB/UK, 2019, 6'20"
  • Nod. Wink. Horse Ollie Magee (Royal College of Art) VB/UK, 2020, 4'42"
  • O Black Hole! Renee Zhan (National Film & Television School) VB/UK, 2020, 16'04"
  • Pearl Diver Margrethe Danielsen (Volda University College) Norveška/Norway, 2020, 8'45''
  • Pile Toberg (Royal College of Art) VB/UK, 2019, 3'23"
  • Pogovor brez konca / Five Hour Conversation Katarina Blažič (University of Nova Gorica – School of Arts) Slovenija/Slovenia, 2019, 4'35''
  • Portret kobiecy / Portait of a Woman Natalia Durszewicz (Polish National Film School in Lodz) Poljska/Poland, 2020, 4'50"
  • Rhytm of the Soul Ece Horasanli (University of Nova Gorica – School of Arts) Slovenija/Slovenia, 2020, 2'35''
  • Room With a Sea View Leonid Shmelkov (Estonian Academy of Arts) Estonija/Estonia, 2020, 11'53''
  • Run for the Bird Song Ingrid Pucci (Estonian Academy of Arts) Estonija/Estonia, 2020, 3'48''
  • Shadow Passage Ali Aschman (Royal College of Art) VB/UK, 2019, 4'10"
  • Sociální krychle / Social Cube Bety Suchanová (FAMU – Academy of Performing Arts in Prague) Češka/Czech Republic, 2019, 4'10''
  • Takie piękne miasto / Such a Beautiful Town Marta Koch (Polish National Film School in Lodz) Poljska/Poland, 2019, 7'45"
  • The Sentinel Aneja Kumar (University of Ljubljana – Academy of Fine Arts and Design) Slovenija/Slovenia, 2020, 1'05''
  • The Song of a Lost Boy Daniel Quirke (National Film & Television School) VB/UK, 2020, 9'55"
  • Thorns and Fishbones Natália Azevedo Andrade (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design) Madžarska/Hungary, 2020, 9'47''
  • Un Diable dans la Poche Antoine Bonnet, Mathilde Loubes (Gobelins, l’école de l’image) Francija/France, 2019, 5'38''
  • Veza / The Bond Miljana Tešović (Faculty of Applied Arts in Belgrade) Srbija/Serbia, 2020, 6'30''
  • You Are Not a Kiwi Maria Saveleva (Estonian Academy of Arts) Estonija/Estonia, 2020, 5'31''
  • 100,000 Acres of Pine Jennifer Alice Wright (The Animation Workshop) Danska/Denmark, 2020, 7'05''

ANIMATEKA 2020 – THE ELEPHANT IN COMPETITION

  • Abstract Animals Dana Sink, Ivica Šaranović (neodvisni/independent) ZDA, Severna Makedonija/USA, North Macedonia, 2019, 1'18''
  • Athleticus: Exhibition Bosses Nicolas Deveaux (Cube Creative Productions/Arte France) Francija/France, 2019, 2'15''
  • Betonová džungle / Concrete Jungle Marie Urbánková (Famu – Academy of Performing Arts in Prague /Umprum/University of West Bohemia/MAUR film) Češka/Czech Republic, 2019, 7'30''
  • Black & White Gerd Gockell, Jesús Pérez (Gerd Gockell Filmproduktion/SRF) Nemčija, Švica/Germany, Switzerland, 2020, 5'30''
  • Elsie Larisa Nagode (School of Arts University of Nova Gorica) Slovenija/Slovenia, 2020, 4'13''
  • Jáma / The Pit Markéta Kbátová Smolíková (MAUR film/Super film/PFX) Češka, Slovaška/Czech Republic, Slovakia, 2019, 8'53''
  • Just for the Record Vojin Vasović (To Blink Animation) Kanada, Srbija/Canada, Serbia, 2020, 7'00''
  • Listek / Lístek / Leaf Aliona Baranova (Tomas Bata University in Zlin) Češka/Czech Republic, 2020, 5'40''
  • Lupin Hélène Ducrocq (Citron Bien) Francija/France, 2020, 11'10''
  • Matilda and the Spare Head Ignas Meilūnas (M-Films) Litva/Lithuania, 2020, 13'05''
  • Mitch-Match: Episode 6 Géza M. Tóth (Kedd Animation Studio) Madžarska/Hungary, 2020, 2'12''
  • Na lanýze! / Truffles Alexandra Májová, Kateřina Karhanková (Bionaut/Česká televize/Treehouse Republic/Kosmonaut/Raketa) Češka/Czech Republic, 2019, 7'00''
  • Patchwork Pals: Patchwork Clam Angela Steffen (Angela Steffen/Studio Film Bilder) Nemčija/Germany, 2019, 3'55''
  • Tako zraste: Petelin / How It Grows: Rooster Miha Kalan, Jernej Žmitek (Invida) Slovenija/Slovenia, 2020, 5'
  • The little Bird and the Bees / Der kleine Vogel und die Bienen Lena von Döhren (Schattenkabinett) Švica/Switzerland, 2020, 4'20''
  • Tourist Trap Vera van Wolferen (Family Affair Films) Nizozemska/Netherlands, 2020, 2'15''
  • Trkija / Elusiveness Marija Vulić (Jafilm Jagodina) Srbija/Serbia, 2019, 7'05''
  • Un lynx dans la ville / A Lynx In the Town Nina Bisyarina (Folimage/Nadasdy Film) Francija, Švica/France, Switzerland, 2019, 6'50''
  • Whatevertree Isaac King (neodvisni/independent) Kanada/Canada, 2020, 11'05'

The 17th Animateka Festival takes place 30 Nov - 6 Dec 2020

Want to read more articles like this?

   

 

 

 

 

Support Zippy Frames

Keep this professional animation journalism effort relevant and updated. Become a Zippy Frames patron