Check out the selection results for the Finnish Turku Animation Film Festival and its 2022 edition.

Turku Animation Film Festival (Artistic director: Joni Männistö, Producer: Anna Jauhola) announced its results for its 7th edition. 44 films from 23 different countries were selected for its international competitions; 9 Finnish animation shorts will compete in the National Competition, and 18 films will participate in the TAFF Junior section.

The Oscar-nominated 'Bestia' by Hugo Covarrubias is there; Atsushi Wada's latest (and Berlinale-premiered) 'Bird in the Peninsula' competes, along with a host of other films and names (Leonid Shmelkov, Yoriko Mizushiri, Tal Kantor among them).

9 films compete in the festival's National (Finnish) competition, including the puppet film 'All My Mom’s Phone Calls' (dir. Iiti Yli-Harja) and Mika Koskinen's (Espresso Doppio) new film, 'Letters to Parkkimäentie'.

Different techniques are smoothly combined with each other in several films and these decisions are specifically made to serve the story. They make the finished film stronger and more interesting - Joni Männistö

The full lineup:

International competition

  • A Bite of Bone | Honami Yano | 2021 | Japan
  • A white white day | Vasily Chirkov | 2022 | Russia
  • Anxious Body | Yoriko Mizushiri | 2021 | France
  • Backflip | NIkita Diakur | 2022 | Germany
  • Bewogen Woerde | Fynn van der Ziel | 2021 | Netherlands
  • Bestia | Hugo Covarrubias | 2021 | Chile
  • Bird in the Penisula | Atsushi Wada | 2022 | France, Japan
  • Channidae | Pauline Morel | 2021 | Belgium
  • Cucumbers | Leonid Shmelkov | 2021 | Russia, France
  • Cufufu | Bruno Quast | 2021 | Estonia
  • Ding (Thing) | Malte Stein | 2021 | Germany
  • Elephant in Castle | Florence Yuk Ki Lee | 2021 | Hong Kong
  • Girl in the Water | Shi-Rou Huang | 2021 | Taiwan
  • Goodbye Jérôme! | Gabrielle Selnet, Adam Sillard, Chloé Farr | 2021 | France
  • Good Old Vinyl | Yarin Philipp | 2022 | Russia
  • Granny’s Sexual Life | Urška Djukić, Émilie Pigeard | 2021 | Slovenia, France
  • Graziano and the Giraffe | Fabio Orlando, Tommaso Zerbi | 2022 | Italy
  • Hold Me Tight | Leoluna Robert-Tourneur | 2021 | Belgium, France
  • In my chest of fire there is still place to temple your dagger: a love story | Pablo Ballarín | 2021 | Spain
  • In the Upper Room | Alexander Gratzer | 2022 | Hungary, Austria
  • I Want To Be Bored | Magda Kreps | 2021 | United Kingdom
  • Lesser of Two Evils | Máté Horesnyi | 2021 | Hungary
  • Letter to a Pig | Tal Kantor |2022 | France
  • Lines | Ivan Stojkovic | 2021 | Serbia
  • Los Huesos | Cristóbal León, Joaquín Cociña | 2021 | Chile
  • Oneluv | Varya Yakovleva | 2022 | Russia
  • Pentola | Leo Černic | 2022 | Italy
  • Pests | Juliette Laboria | 2021 | France
  • Please let me in | Peter Millard | 2022 | United Kingdom
  • Regular | Nata Metlukh | 2022 | United States
  • Rites of Spring | Yiorgos Tsangaris | 2021 | Cyprus
  • Sauna | Anna Lena Spring, Lara Perren | 2021 | Switzerland
  • Sensual Pill | Sam3 | 2021 | Greece
  • Sierra | Sander Joon | 2022 | Estonia
  • Steakhouse | Špela Čadež | 2021 | Slovenia, Germany, France
  • Sweet Nothing | Joana Fischer, Marie Kenov | 2021 | Switzerland
  • The Debutante | ​​Elizabeth Hobbs | 2022 | United Kingdom
  • The dog’s leash | Nicolas Piret | 2021 | Belgium
  • The fourth wall | Mahboobeh Kalaee | 2021 | Iran
  • The Pattern | ​​Péter Bogyó | 2022 | Hungary
  • The Seine’s tears | Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur | 2021 | France
  • The Visit | Mateusz Jarmulski | 2021 | Poland
  • Two Sisters | Anna Budanova | 2021 | France
  • Zoon | Jonatan Schwenk | 2021 | Germany

 

National competition

  • All My Mom’s Phone Calls | Iiti Yli-Harja | 2021 | Finland
  • Bad to the Boner | Robert Lönnqvist | 2021 | Finland
  • Burning Love | Tomi Niko Krister Malkki | 2022 | Finland
  • Heinola | Aleksi Mäkelä | 2021 | Finland
  • Letters to Parkkimäentie | Mika Koskinen | 2022 | Finland
  • Mona | Sirpa Kristiina Loivarinne | 2022 | Finland
  • Tales of The Outback | Lauri Ketonen, Konsta Verta | 2021 | Finland
  • The Paper | Katariina Anna Maria Haukka | 2022 | Finland
  • You were in my dream | Iida-Sofia Kivistö | 2021 | Finland

 

TAFF Junior

  • Battery Daddy | Seung-bae Jeong | 2021 | Republic of Korea
  • Black Slide | Uri Lotan | 2021 | Israel
  • Don’t blow it up | Alžbeta Mačáková Mišejková  | 2022 | Czech Republic
  • Franzy’s Soup-Kitchen | Ana Chubinidze | 2021 | France
  • I’m not afraid! | Marita Mayer | 2022 | Norway
  • Letters From the Edge of the Forest | Jelena Oroz | 2022 | Croatia
  • Lost Brain | Isabelle Favez | 2022 | Switzerland
  • Luce and the Rock | Britt Raes | 2022 | Belgium
  • Marea | Giulia Martinelli | 2022 | Switzerland
  • META | Antje Heyn | 2022 | Germany
  • Mom is always right | Marie Urbánková | 2022 | Czech Republic
  • Patouille and the parachute seeds | Inès Bernard-Espina, Mélody Boulissière, Clémentine Campos | 2021 | France
  • Reflection | Sanna de Vries | 2021 | Netherlands
  • Snail’s breakfast | Eugeniy Fadeyev | 2022 | Russian Federation
  • The Boy and the Elephant | Sonia Gerbeaud | 2022 | France
  • The Hand and the Egg | Fatemeh Gharavi Manjili | 2021 | Iran
  • The Turnip | Piret Sigus, Silja Saarepuu | 2022 | Estonia
  • Trails of the Morning | Maša Avramović | 2021 | France

Turku Animated Film Festival takes place 24-28 August 2022 in Turku, Finland.

Want to read more free articles like this?

Keep this professional animation journalism effort relevant and updated. Become our patron